Squash competitions will held for the sixth time in the Commonwealth Games since making its debut in Malaysian Commonwealth Games 1988. The Men’s and Women’s Singles Championships will take place, from 5-9 April, followed by the Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Doubles events from10-15 April.

28 nations players will be competing in the two singles competitions, the full draws for which (including seeding) are as follows:

Men’s 1st round:

  • [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bye
  • Ian Rukunya (UGA) v Stephen Henry (FIJ)
  • Xavier Koenig (MRI) v Yusif Mansaray (SLE)
  • [16] Vikram Malhotra (IND) v Manda Chilambwe (ZAM)
  • [12] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bye
  • Evan Williams (NZL) v Jacob Kelly (CAY)
  • Othneil Bailey (SVG) v James Dalidi (KEN)
  • [6] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bye
  • [7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bye
  • Ernest Jombla (SLE) v Klaus Pragassen (SEY)
  • Kale Wilson (TRI) v Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT)
  • [15] Peter Creed (WAL) v Lewis Walters (JAM)
  • [10] Campbell Grayson (NZL) v Jason-Ray Khalil (GUY)
  • Kevin Moran (SCO) v Jules Snagg (SVG)
  • Farhan Zaman (PAK) v Joe Chapman (IVB)
  • [4] James Willstrop (ENG) bye
  • [3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bye
  • Christopher Binnie (JAM) v Jason Doyle (SVG)
  • Micah Franklin (BER) v James Fayia (SLE)
  • [11] Joel Makin (WAL) v Sailesh Pala (FIJ)
  • [13] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) v Rex Hedrick (AUS)
  • Sunny Seth (GUY) v Shawn Simpson (BAR)
  • Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v Neville Sorrentino (IVB)
  • [5] Daryl Selby (ENG) bye
  • Madako Junior Suari (PNG) v Michael Kawooya (UGA)
  • Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) v Romit Parshottam (FIJ)
  • [9] Greg Lobban (SCO) bye
  • [14] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) v Cameron Stafford (CAY)
  • Ivan Yuen (MAS) v Mandela Patrick (TRI)
  • Christian Navas (GIB) v Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM)
  • [2] Paul Coll (NZL) bye

Women’s 1st round:

  • [1] Laura Massaro (ENG) by
  • Amanda Haywood (BAR) v Caroline Laing (CAY)
  • Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) bye
  • [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) by
  • [14] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bye
  • Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
  • Taylor Fernandes (GUY) bye
  • [6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bye
  • [7] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bye
  • Faiza Zafar (PAK) bye
  • Dianne Kellas (MLT) bye
  • [16] Christine Nunn (AUS) bye
  • [13] Nikki Todd (CAN) bye
  • Elizabeth Mulwa (KEN) bye
  • Alison Mua (FIJ) bye
  • [4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
  • [3] Nicol David (MAS) bye
  • Colette Sultana (MLT) v Samantha Hennings (CAY)
  • Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) bye
  • [10] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bye
  • [9] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bye
  • Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) bye
  • Meagan Best (BAR) bye
  • [5] Alison Waters (ENG) bye
  • [8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bye
  • Lynette Vai (PNG) bye
  • Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) bye
  • [15] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bye
  • [12] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
  • Alison Thomson (SCO) bye
  • Deon Saffery (WAL) v Madina Zafar (PAK)
  • [2] Joelle King (NZL) bye

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here