Squash competitions will held¬†for the sixth time in the Commonwealth Games since making its debut in¬†Malaysian Commonwealth Games 1988. The Men’s and Women’s Singles Championships will take place, from¬†5-9 April, followed by the Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Doubles events from10-15 April.

28 nations players will be competing in the two singles competitions, the full draws for which (including seeding) are as follows:

Men’s 1st round:

  • [1]¬†Nick Matthew¬†(ENG) bye
  • Ian Rukunya¬†(UGA) v¬†Stephen Henry¬†(FIJ)
  • Xavier Koenig¬†(MRI) v¬†Yusif Mansaray¬†(SLE)
  • [16]¬†Vikram Malhotra¬†(IND) v¬†Manda Chilambwe¬†(ZAM)
  • [12]¬†Nafiizwan Adnan¬†(MAS) bye
  • Evan Williams¬†(NZL) v¬†Jacob Kelly¬†(CAY)
  • Othneil Bailey¬†(SVG) v¬†James Dalidi¬†(KEN)
  • [6]¬†Ryan Cuskelly¬†(AUS) bye
  • [7]¬†Cameron Pilley¬†(AUS) bye
  • Ernest Jombla¬†(SLE) v¬†Klaus Pragassen¬†(SEY)
  • Kale Wilson¬†(TRI) v¬†Daniel Zammit-Lewis¬†(MLT)
  • [15]¬†Peter Creed¬†(WAL) v¬†Lewis Walters¬†(JAM)
  • [10]¬†Campbell Grayson¬†(NZL) v¬†Jason-Ray Khalil¬†(GUY)
  • Kevin Moran¬†(SCO) v¬†Jules Snagg¬†(SVG)
  • Farhan Zaman¬†(PAK) v¬†Joe Chapman¬†(IVB)
  • [4]¬†James Willstrop¬†(ENG) bye
  • [3]¬†Saurav Ghosal¬†(IND) bye
  • Christopher Binnie¬†(JAM) v¬†Jason Doyle¬†(SVG)
  • Micah Franklin¬†(BER) v¬†James Fayia¬†(SLE)
  • [11]¬†Joel Makin¬†(WAL) v¬†Sailesh Pala¬†(FIJ)
  • [13]¬†Eain Yow Ng¬†(MAS) v¬†Rex Hedrick¬†(AUS)
  • Sunny Seth¬†(GUY) v¬†Shawn Simpson¬†(BAR)
  • Tayyab Aslam¬†(PAK) v¬†Neville Sorrentino¬†(IVB)
  • [5]¬†Daryl Selby¬†(ENG) bye
  • Madako Junior Suari¬†(PNG) v¬†Michael Kawooya¬†(UGA)
  • Ravindu Laksiri¬†(SRI) v¬†Romit Parshottam¬†(FIJ)
  • [9]¬†Greg Lobban¬†(SCO) bye
  • [14]¬†Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu¬†(IND) v¬†Cameron Stafford¬†(CAY)
  • Ivan Yuen¬†(MAS) v¬†Mandela Patrick¬†(TRI)
  • Christian Navas¬†(GIB) v¬†Kelvin Ndhlovu¬†(ZAM)
  • [2]¬†Paul Coll¬†(NZL) bye

Women’s 1st round:

  • [1]¬†Laura Massaro¬†(ENG) by
  • Amanda Haywood¬†(BAR) v¬†Caroline Laing¬†(CAY)
  • Mihiliya Methsarani¬†(SRI) bye
  • [11]¬†Amanda Landers-Murphy¬†(NZL) by
  • [14]¬†Lisa Aitken¬†(SCO) bye
  • Aifa Azman¬†(MAS) bye
  • Taylor Fernandes¬†(GUY) bye
  • [6]¬†Tesni Evans¬†(WAL) bye
  • [7]¬†Donna Urquhart¬†(AUS) bye
  • Faiza Zafar¬†(PAK) bye
  • Dianne Kellas¬†(MLT) bye
  • [16]¬†Christine Nunn¬†(AUS) bye
  • [13]¬†Nikki Todd¬†(CAN) bye
  • Elizabeth Mulwa¬†(KEN) bye
  • Alison Mua¬†(FIJ) bye
  • [4]¬†Sarah-Jane Perry¬†(ENG) bye
  • [3]¬†Nicol David¬†(MAS) bye
  • Colette Sultana¬†(MLT) v¬†Samantha Hennings¬†(CAY)
  • Mary Fung-A-Fat¬†(GUY) bye
  • [10]¬†Samantha Cornett¬†(CAN) bye
  • [9]¬†Dipika Pallikal Karthik¬†(IND) bye
  • Charlotte Knaggs¬†(TRI) bye
  • Meagan Best¬†(BAR) bye
  • [5]¬†Alison Waters¬†(ENG) bye
  • [8]¬†Joshna Chinappa¬†(IND) bye
  • Lynette Vai¬†(PNG) bye
  • Eilidh Bridgeman¬†(CAY) bye
  • [15]¬†Tamika Saxby¬†(AUS) bye
  • [12]¬†Sivasangari Subramaniam¬†(MAS) bye
  • Alison Thomson¬†(SCO) bye
  • Deon Saffery¬†(WAL) v¬†Madina Zafar¬†(PAK)
  • [2]¬†Joelle King¬†(NZL) bye

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here