According to ITF press release, Draws have been announced for Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties.

The ITF has announced the draws for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarter finals taking place on 6-8 April and the Zone Group I ties taking place on 6-7 April.  A total of 29 ties and two zone group events are being held this week.

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the 2018 World Group playoffs, alongside the eight World Group first round losers.

Draws – World Group Quarter Finals 

ITALY v FRANCE

Venue: Valletta Cambiaso ASD, Genoa, ITA (clay – outdoor)

  • Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Lucas Pouille (FRA)
  • Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
  • Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
  • Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Lucas Pouille (FRA)
  • Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

SPAIN v GERMANY

Venue: Plaza de Toros de Valencia, Valencia, ESP (clay – outdoor)

  • David Ferrer (ESP) v Alexander Zverev (GER)
  • Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
  • Feliciano Lopez/Marc Lopez (ESP) v Tim Puetz/Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
  • Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Alexander Zverev (GER)
  • David Ferrer (ESP) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

CROATIA v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Varazdin Arena, Varazdin, CRO (clay – indoor)

  • Marin Cilic (CRO) v Dmitry Popko (KAZ)
  • Borna Coric (CRO) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
  • Ivan Dodig/Nikola Mektic (CRO) v Timur Khabibulin/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)
  • Marin Cilic (CRO) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
  • Borna Coric (CRO) v Dmitry Popko (KAZ)

USA v BELGIUM

Venue: Curb Event Center, Nashville, USA (hard – indoor)

  • John Isner (USA) v Joris de Loore (BEL)
  • Sam Querrey (USA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
  • Ryan Harrison/Jack Sock (USA) v Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen (BEL)
  • John Isner (USA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
  • Sam Querrey (USA) v Joris de Loore (BEL)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC v ISRAEL

Venue: RT Torax Arena, Ostrava, CZE (clay – indoor)

  • Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Edan Leshem (ISR)
  • Adam Pavlasek (CZE) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
  • Roman Jebavy/Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Jonathan Erlich/Yshai Oliel (ISR)
  • Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
  • Adam Pavlasek (CZE) v Edan Leshem (ISR)

SWEDEN v PORTUGAL

Venue: Royal Tennis Hall, Stockholm, SWE (hard – indoor)

  • Mikael Ymer (SWE) v Joao Sousa (POR)
  • Elias Ymer (SWE) v Gastao Elias (POR)
  • Markus Eriksson/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)
  • Elias Ymer (SWE) v Joao Sousa (POR)
  • Mikael Ymer (SWE) v Gastao Elias (POR)

SLOVAKIA v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: NTC Arena, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoor)

  • Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
  • Martin Klizan (SVK) v Mirza Basic (BIH)
  • Andrej Martin/Igor Zelenay (SVK) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)
  • Martin Klizan (SVK) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
  • Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

RUSSIA v AUSTRIA 

Venue: Luzhniki Small Sports Arena, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

  • Andrey Rublev (RUS) v Dennis Novak (AUT)
  • Daniil Medvedev (RUS) v Sebastian Ofner (AUT)
  • Evgeny Donskoy/Karen Khachanov (RUS) v Jurgen Melzer/Philipp Oswald (AUT)
  • Andrey Rublev (RUS) v Sebastian Ofner (AUT)
  • Daniil Medvedev (RUS) v Dennis Novak (AUT)
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA v INDIA

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

  • Wu Yibing (CHN) v Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)
  • Zhang Ze (CHN) v Sumit Nagal (IND)
  • Gong Mao-Xin/Wu Di (CHN) v Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND)
  • Zhang Ze (CHN) v Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)
  • Wu Yibing (CHN) v Sumit Nagal (IND)

PAKISTAN v UZBEKISTAN

Venue: Pakistan Sports Complex, Islamabad, PAK (grass – outdoor)

  • Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Denis Istomin (UZB)
  • Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Sanjar Fayziev (UZB)
  • Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Sanjar Fayziev/Jurabek Karimov (UZB)
  • Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Denis Istomin (UZB)
  • Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Sanjar Fayziev (UZB)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

ARGENTINA v CHILE

Venue: Estadio Cerrado Doctor Aldo Cantoni, San Juan, ARG (clay – indoor)

  • Nicolas Kicker (ARG) v Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
  • Diego Schwartzman (ARG) v Christian Garin (CHI)
  • Guillermo Duran/Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) v Nicolas Jarry/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
  • Diego Schwartzman (ARG) v Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
  • Nicolas Kicker (ARG) v Christian Garin (CHI)

COLOMBIA v BRAZIL

Venue: Parque Distrital de Raquetas, Barranquilla, COL (hard – outdoor)

  • Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Thiago Monteiro (BRA)
  • Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)
  • Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) v Marcelo Demoliner/Marcelo Melo (BRA)
  • Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) v Thiago Monteiro (BRA)
  • Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v BARBADOS

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque Del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

  • Roberto Cid Subervi (DOM) v Haydn Lewis (BAR)
  • Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) v Xavier Lawrence (BAR)
  • Nick Hardt/Jose Olivares (DOM) v Xavier Lawrence/Haydn Lewis (BAR)
  • Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) v Haydn Lewis (BAR)
  • Roberto Cid Subervi (DOM) v Xavier Lawrence (BAR)

 

 For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here