The Scrabble World Cup concluded with United States beating India 13-12 to win the title.

The tournament was competed by teams from 16 nations.

Allsportspk presents the data compiled by the organizers about the performance of each player and some of the eminent games played.

Player Rankings

NameWinsLossesTiesTotal WinsSpread
1.Will Anderson2280221200
2.Aditya Iyengar219021767
3.Dave Wiegand1811018885
4.Ganesh Asirvatham1640161410
5.Syed Imaad Ali169016924
6.Hassan Hadi Khan169016782
7.Austin Shin1614016269
8.Nakul Prabhu1614016-313
9.Udayan Grover1515015-259
10.Kevin McMahon1460141266
11.David Eldar146014899
12.Jesse Day1411014637
13.Jesse Matthews1411014588
14.Evan Berofsky1411014585
15.Conrad Bassett-Bouchard1411014450
16.Waseem Khatri1411014405
17.Hubert Wee1370131035
18.Moiz Ullah Baig137013743
19.Jeremy Hildebrand1312013-108
20.Lukeman Owolabi128012728
21.Akshay Bhandarkar121301238
22.Sherwin Rodrigues1218012-892
23.Wellington Jighere114011676
24.Napat Vatjaranurathorn114011649
25.Jeremy Khoo119011-28
26.Dean Saldanha119011-148
27.Akkarapol Kwansak105010441
28.Chang Ching Wei1010010193
29.Yong Jian Rong101001052
30.Khoo Way1010010-5
31.Naween Fernando1010010-130
32.Sohaib Sanaullah1015010-1197
33.Matthew Tunnicliffe9109532
34.Blue Thorogood9609501
35.Chris May9609401
36.Weibin Toh91109-88
37.Paul Gallen91109-445
38.Marlon Prudencio91109-830
39.Jowar Ayuno8708372
40.Phil Robertshaw8708356
41.Harry Wiggins8708333
42.Wale Fashina8708291
43.Martin Teo8708230
44.Rik Kennedy870835
45.Steven Gruzd8708-76
46.Tony Leah81208-759
47.Yannakit Sirisup7717.5271
48.Melvin Dalangin7807217
49.Paul Allan780774
50.Howard Warner780720
51.Ezekiel Markwei7807-112
52.Olumide Oyejide7807-116
53.Odette Rio7807-185
54.Chrys Placca7807-252
55.Chris Okioma7807-258
56.Dylan Early7807-311
57.Andrew Fisher71307-543
58.Feargal Weatherhead71307-800
59.James Curley6816.5-508
60.David Njenga690644
61.Mohammad Bin Abdul Suma6706-23
62.Llewellin Jegels6906-26
63.Edwin Boama6906-83
64.Charles Tachie Menson6906-643
65.Cameron Farlow6906-786
66.Stanley Ngundi51005-53
67.Joash Manyasa51005-545
68.Jarrod Page51005-656
69.Benard Amuke51005-692
70.Vannitha Balasingam51505-1203
71.Peter Armstrong4104300
72.Patrick Litunya4304184
73.Martins Mutahi440485
74.Femi Awowade4604-80
75.Olaiya Kabir4604-138
76.Jakkrit Klaphajone4604-236
77.Michael Quao41104-237
78.Lear Jet De la Cruz4604-349
79.Piotr Andronowski4604-415
80.Enoch Nwali41104-529
81.Mohan Chunkath3203110
82.John Tabasa3403-112
83.Hammad Hadi Khan3203-161
84.Nattapat Nak-in3703-410
85.Patrick Carter3703-753
86.Kabir Olaiya230239
87.Andrew Goldberg230234
88.Edward Okulicz2302-122
89.Cedric Lewis2302-190
90.Gerald Davids2802-490
91.Apirat Choomai2802-688
92.Chris Lipe1401-38
93.Esther Perrins1401-123
94.Calum Edwards1401-153
95.Colin Northmore1401-433
96.Joe Mag Fhionnghaile1401-580
97.Dave Weigand0100-39
98.Anderina McLean0500-702
99Anderina McLean0500-702
Courtesy: Coco Scrabble

Eminent Games

1- High Score and Biggest Spread:

  • – Evan Berofsky, 714 v. Charles Techie Menson, 305. Spread = 409.
  • – Naween Fernando, 679 v. Sohaib Sanaullah, 380. Spread = 299.
  • – Hassan Hadi Kahn, 650 v. Enoch Nwali, 348. Spread = 302.

2- High Combined Scores:

  • – Dean Saldanha, 545 v. Joash Manyasa, 501. Combined score = 1046.
  • – Akshay Bhandarkar, 521 v. Andrew Fisher, 517. Combined score = 1038.
  • – Howard Warner, 589 v. Rik Kennedy, 446. Combined score = 1035.
  • – Akkarapol Kwansak, 584 v. Chang Ching Wei, 451. Combined score = 1035.

3- Vertical Achievement:

  • – Kabir Olaiya won against Llewellin Jegels, 501 to 409, making only vertical plays the entire game.

4- Longest Words:

  • – Jeremy Khoo played a bingo of dECO(LOR)IZE as a 10-letter word against Edwin Boama.
  • – Joe Mag Fhionnghaile extended SEMINAR to (SEMINAR)IAN as an 11-letter word.
  • – Adtiya Iyengar won style points for extending TINGLY to DAUN(TINGLY).

5- Best Block:

  • – Odette Rio blocked Conrad Bassett-Bouchard’s triple-triple by playing (D)ACRON in the triple lane. DACRON is Conrad’s ISC username

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here