World Junior Team Squash Championship,India: Teams Cruise Into Last 16 Knockout Round

After conclusion of the WSF Men’s World Junior Individual Championship, the World Junior Team Squash Championship commenced with teams cruising into the Knockout round.

Highlights of the Day:

  • 2nd seeds Canada proved there rank with a 3-0 win over Scotland.
  • Egypt cruised into the Last 16 following straightforward 3-0 wins over Singapore and Australia.
  • New Zealand seeded at 10, upset the in form Colombia 2-1 after the No.7 seeds beat Qatar 3/0 in the first tie of the day.
  • The 3rd  seeds England also won both their ties.
  • India’s the 5th seeded hosts beat Saudi Arabia in the first encounter. However, in the second tie with 12th seeds Switzerland, the hosts edged past a scare to win a game battle which lasted for 5 nerve reckoning games lasting for 68 minutes.

World Junior Team Squash Championship 

Pool Wise results of the 1st qualifying rounds matches:

Pool A:

EGYPT bt SINGAPORE 3-0

  • Mostafa El Serty bt Leonard Lee 11-1, 11-0, 11-4 (18m)
  • Omar El Torkey bt Kieren Tan 11-0, 11-4, 11-5 (31m)
  • Mostafa Asal bt Aaron Liang 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)

EGYPT bt AUSTRALIA 3-0

  • Mostafa El Serty bt Maaz Khatri 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (30m)
  • Omar El Torkey bt Jacob Ford 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (32m)
  • Mostafa Asal bt Nicholas Calvert 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)

Pool B:

CANADA bt SCOTLAND 3-0

  • Ryan Picken bt John Meehan 11-5, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)
  • George Crowne bt Fraser McCann 11-6, 6-11, 11-2, 11-3 (29m)
  • Julien Gosset bt Christopher Murphy 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (28m)

Pool C:

ENGLAND bt SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

  • Jared Carter lost to Tristen Worth 10-12, 6-11, 9-11 (40m)
  • James Wyatt bt Murray Schepers 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (43m)
  • Nick Wall bt Mikael Ismail 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (45m)

ENGLAND bt IRELAND 3-0

  • Sam Todd bt Scott Gillanders 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8 (41m)
  • James Wyatt bt Sam Buckley 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5 (57m)
  • Nick Wall bt Conor Moran 11-3, 11-3, 11-9 (24m)

Pool D:

MALAYSIA bt GERMANY 3-0

  • Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem bt Simon Tietz 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (30m)
  • Siow Yee Xian bt Maximillian Baum 15-13, 11-5, 11-2 (33m)
  • Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Abdel-Rahman Ghait 11-8, 13-11, 11-7 (39m)

World Junior Squash C’ships, India: Men’s Upset As Mostafa beats No. 1; Rowan Wins Women’s Title

Pool E:

INDIA bt SAUDI ARABIA 3-0

  • Rahul Baitha bt Abdulelah Boureggah 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)
  • Utkarsh Baheti bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah 11-2, 11-7, 11-5 (21m)
  • Veer Chotrani bt Mohammad Almwled 12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)

INDIA bt SWITZERLAND 2-1

  • Utkarsh Baheti bt Campbell Wells 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-9 (38m)
  • Veer Chotrani lost to Nils Roesch 11-9, 5-11, 3-11, 7-11 (41m)
  • Yash Fadte bt Yannick Wilhelmi 11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9 (68m)

Pool F:

CZECH REPUBLIC bt ZIMBABWE 3-0

  • Marek Panacek bt Harry Lawton 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)
  • Ondrej Vorlicek bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (28m)
  • Viktor Byrtus bt Tayne Turnock 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)

Pool G:

COLOMBIA bt QATAR 3-0

  • Nicolas Serna bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (20m)
  • Andres Villamizar bt Ibrahim Darwish 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (20m)
  • Matias Knudsen bt Hamad Al-Amri 12-10, 11-5, 11-7 (22m)

NEW ZEALAND bt COLOMBIA 2-1

  • Temwa Chileshe bt Andres Villamizar 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9 (64m)
  • Gabe Yam bt Luis Alejandro Mancilla 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (48m)
  • Matthew Lucente lost to Matias Knudsen 9-11, 9-11, 5-11 (27m)

Pool H: 

USA bt FINLAND 3 – 0

  • Ayush Menon bt Atte StengĂĄrd 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (21m)
  • Tiber Worth bt Elias Korhonen 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (25m)
  • Daelum Mawji bt Samuli Niskala 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (20m)

For more updates visit allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here