Washington DC: The WSF Men’s World Team Squash Championship 2019 commenced and the 1st Qualifying round matches were played.

The Pool wise results were as follows:

Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [12] USA 3/0
Tarek Momen bt Chris Hanson 11-2, 11-9, 11-8 (27m)
Ali Farag bt Todd Harrity 11-6, 11-7, 10-12, 11-4 (37m)
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Andrew Douglas 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (41m)

Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND bt [14] CANADA 3/0
Daryl Selby bt Nick Sachvie 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (35m)
James Willstrop bt Michael McCue 11-8, 11-5, 2-11, 11-7 (37m)
Declan James bt David Baillargeon 11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6 (52m)

[11] WALES bt [23] NIGERIA 3/0
Peter Creed bt Sodiq Taiwo 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (24m)
Joel Makin bt Babatunde Ajagbe 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (31m)
Emyr Evans bt Adewale Amao 11-13, 11-6, 11-9, 11-2 (41m)

Pool C:
[3] FRANCE bt [13] COLOMBIA 3/0
Gregory Gaultier bt Ronald Palomino 11-1, 11-5, 11-2 (23m)
Gregoire Marche bt Juan Camilo Vargas 11-6, 11-2, 11-7 (36m)
Baptiste Masotti bt Erick Herrera 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (24m)

[10] MALAYSIA bt [22] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Ivan Yuen bt Chang-Wook Woo 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (25m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Ko Youngjo 11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (28m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Joong-Won Hwang 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (34m)

Pool D:
[4] NEW ZEALAND bt [18] IRELAND 3/0
Campbell Grayson bt Oisin Logan 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (32m)
Paul Coll bt Arthur Gaskin 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (33m)
Evan Williams bt Steve Richardson 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)

[9] SCOTLAND bt [20] SINGAPORE 3/0
Alan Clyne bt Chua Man Chin 11-5, 11-2, 11-1 (25m)
Greg Lobban bt Samuel Kang 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
Rory Stewart bt Brandon Tan 11-1, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)

Pool E:
[5] GERMANY bt [16] ARGENTINA 2/1
Valentin Rapp lost to Leandro Romiglio 11-4, 4-11, 5-11, 9-11 (70m)
Raphael Kandra bt Robertino Pezzota 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Gonzalo Miranda 11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (30m)

[8] SPAIN bt [19] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Christo Potgieter 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (28m)
Borja Golan bt Jean-Pierre Brits 11-3, 11-9, 11-6 (31m)
Carlos Cornes bt Gary Wheadon 11-5, 11-3, 13-11 (30m)

Pool F:
[6] HONG KONG CHINA bt [17] JAMAICA 3/0
Max Lee bt Lewis Walters 10-12, 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (39m)
Leo Au bt Christopher Binnie 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (20m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Bruce Burrowes 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (16m)

[7] AUSTRALIA bt [21] KUWAIT 2/1
Cameron Pilley lost to Abdullah Al Muzayen 7-11, 6-11, 5-11 (29m)
Ryan Cuskelly bt Ammar Altamimi 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (31m)
Rex Hedrick bt Yousif Nizar Saleh 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (32m)

For more updates keep visiting allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here