IBSF World Snooker Championship 2018: Day 5; Men’s Last 48 Round Result

MYANMAR: On 4th Day of the Men’s Last 48 Round 51 matches were played at the IBSF World Snooker Championship 2018.

In one of the match Ahmed Saif from Qatar was defeated by Thai player Passakorn Suwaanawat who made a sensational recovery from 3-0 down to win the Last-48 knockout match 4-3.

Saif playin exceptionally well dominated the first three frames and comfortably won, however, from the start of fourth game missed a simple red. This miss enabled Passakorn to survive, who fully utilizing the chance maneuvered a break of 98 to reduce the deficit. Continuing in the fifth game he made another break of 53 points to win.

In another match, Pakistan’s Muhammad Bilal was lucky to save his Last-48 knockout match and win against Hong Kong’s Fung Kwok Wai 4-3.

The results of the Last-48 knockout matches of the ongoing World Snooker Championship 2018 was as follows:

Match 1
Thailand
Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
4 vs 0

Enkhjargal Enkhbaatar
Mongolia

Match 2
Russia
Ivan Kakovskii
3 vs 4
Munier Cassim
South Africa

Match 3
Hong Kong
Ng On Yee
3 vs 0
Revanna Umadevi
India

Match 4
Australia
Judy Dangerfield
1 vs 3
Nwye Hlaing
Myanmar

Match 5
Myanmar
Phone Myint Kyaw
4 vs 0
Salman Moosa
Mauritius

Match 6
India
Arantxa Sanchis
2 vs 3
Ka Kai Wan
Hong Kong

Match 7
Myanmar
Aye Mi Aung
3 vs 2
Iris Moyens
Belgium

Match 8
Poland
Kacper Filipiak
4 vs 2
Ben Foster
Australia

Match 9
Hong Kong
Fung Kwok Wai
4 vs 2
Shahbaaz Adil Khan
India

Match 10
Qatar
Mhanaa Alobaidli
4 vs 3
Thai Van Nam
Vietnam

Match 11
Myanmar
Naing Win
0 vs 4
Mohammad Rais Senzahi
Afghanistan

Match 12
China
Chang Bingyu
3 vs 4
Adrian Ridley
Australia

Match 13
Mongolia
Ulziitogtokh Davaasuren
4 vs 3
Maung Maung
Myanmar

Match 14
Iran
Shervin Omidvar
2 vs 4
Shariq Moosa
Mauritius

Match 15
India
Alok Kumar
3 vs 0
Khaing Lay
Myanmar

Match 16
Latvia
Tatjana Vasiljeva
1 vs 3
Amee Kamani
India

Match 17
Afghanistan
Zemarai Hassas
0 vs 3
Cader Mohamed
Mauritius

Match 18
Wales
Darren Morgan
3 vs 0
Altansukh Amibukh
Mongolia

Match 19
India
Anuj Uppal
3 vs 1
Abdul Mohsin
Qatar

Match 20
Belgium
Wendy Jans
3 vs 0
Shok Seah Tan
Malaysia

Match 21
Thailand
Ploychompoo Laokiatphong
3 vs 1
Anupama Ramachandran
India

Match 22
Thailand
Siripaporn Nuanthakhamjan
3 vs 0
Park Jeongmin
South Korea

Match 23
India
Keerath Bhandaal
1 vs 3
Mei Mei Fong
Hong Kong

Match 24
Thailand
Thitaphon Nakkaew
3 vs 0
Pui Ying Chu
Hong Kong

Match 25
Denmark
Allan Norvark
3 vs 2
Johny Moermans
Belgium

Match 26
Pakistan
Mohammad Bilal
4 vs 3
Fung Kwok Wai
Hong Kong

Match 27
China
Chang Bingyu
4 vs 0
Saeed Abooyesani
Iran

Match 28
Qatar
Ahmed Saif
3 vs 4
Passakorn Suwannawat
Thailand

Match 29
Malaysia
Mohd Reza Hassan
4 vs 1
Shervin Omidvar
Iran

Match 30
Wales
Andrew Pagett
4 vs 0
Keishin Kamihashi
Japan

Match 31
Denmark
Daniel Kandi
0 vs 4
Ben Fortey
Wales

Match 32
Wales
Matthew Roberts
2 vs 4
Andrew Norman
England

Match 33
Ireland
Greg Casey
4 vs 1
Lee Daegyu
South Korea

Match 34
Ireland
Ross Bulman
4 vs 2
Manan Chandra
India

Match 35
Belgium
Peter Bullen
4 vs 0
Mhanaa Alobaidli
Qatar

Match 36
New Zealand
Deepak Bala
2 vs 4
Ali Roshanikiya
Iran

Match 37
Austria
Florian NรผรŸle
4 vs 2
Ivan Kakovskii
Russia

Match 38
India
Malkeet Singh
2 vs 4
Kok Leong Lim
Malaysia

Match 39
Myanmar
Phone Myint Kyaw
4 vs 2
Mohammed Al Joaker
United Arab Emirates

Match 40
Hong Kong
Lee Tsz Ho
3 vs 4
Tomasz Skalski
Poland

Match 41
Afghanistan
Mohammad Rais Senzahi
4 vs 0
Nguyen Pham Hoai
Vietnam

Match 42
Japan
Hisataka Kamihashi
3 vs 1
Dean Thomas
Wales

Match 43
Mauritius
Cader Mohamed
3 vs 1
Mohammed Mihyawi
Iraq

Match 44
Australia
Jessica Woods
3 vs 1
Thandar Maung
Myanmar

Match 45
Hong Kong
Ka Kai Wan
3 vs 1
Revanna Umadevi
India

Match 46
Hong Kong
Ip Wan In Jaique
3 vs 1
Thitaphon Nakkaew
Thailand

Match 47
India
Varsha Sanjeev
3 vs 1
Mei Mei Fong
Hong Kong

Match 48
Latvia
Tatjana Vasiljeva
0 vs 3
Wendy Jans
Belgium

Match 49
Thailand
Siripaporn Nuanthakhamjan
3 vs 1
Anupama Ramachandran
India

Match 50
United Arab Emirates
Eissa Ali Al Hashmi
3 vs 0
Abdul Mohsin
Qatar

Match 51
Myanmar
Zaw Than Htike
3 vs 2
Anthony Bonnar
Ireland

IBSF World Snooker Championship 2018: Day 4; Bilal Makes Highest Break

24th November Fixtures – Men’s Last 32 Round of players from Pakistan

10:00 am Best of 9

  • Muhammad Bilal (PaK) v Moh Keen Hoo (Malaysia)
  • Muhammad Asif (PaK) V Pongsakorn Suwannaw (Thailand)
  • Babar Masih (PaK) v Andrew Pagett (Wales)

1:00 pm Masters Last 32 Round Best of 7

  • Imran Shehzad (PaK) v Steven Ebejer (Australia)

For more updates about World Snooker Championship 2018 keep visiting allsportspk