ITF announced the latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarter finals taking place on 6-8 April and the Zone Group I ties taking place on 6-7 April. A total of 29 ties and two zone group events are being held this week.

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the 2018 World Group playoffs, alongside the eight World Group first round losers.

Results included of only matches which had take place.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

FRANCE level with ITALY 1-1

Venue: Valletta Cambiaso ASD, Genova, ITA (clay – outdoor)

  • Lucas Pouille (FRA) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 63 62 46 36 61
  • Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 67(6) 62 62 63
  • Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
  • Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Lucas Pouille (FRA)
  • Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

SPAIN level with GERMANY 1-1

Venue: Plaza de Toros de Valencia, Valencia, ESP (clay – outdoor)

  • Alexander Zverev (GER) d. David Ferrer (ESP) 64 62 62
  • Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 62 62 63
  • Feliciano Lopez/Marc Lopez (ESP) v Tim Puetz/Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
  • Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Alexander Zverev (GER)
  • David Ferrer (ESP) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

KAZAKHSTAN level with CROATIA 1-1

Venue: Varazdin Arena, Varazdin, CRO (clay – indoor)

  • Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Dmitry Popko (KAZ) 62 61 62
  • Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 36 76(5) 64 62
  • Ivan Dodig/Nikola Mektic (CRO) v Timur Khabibulin/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)
  • Marin Cilic (CRO) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
  • Borna Coric (CRO) v Dmitry Popko (KAZ)

USA leads BELGIUM 2-0

Venue: Curb Event Center, Nashville, USA (hard – indoor)

  • John Isner (USA) d. Joris de Loore (BEL) 63 67(4) 76(8) 64
  • Sam Querrey (USA) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 61 76(5) 75
  • Ryan Harrison/Jack Sock (USA) v Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen (BEL)
  • John Isner (USA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
  • Sam Querrey (USA) v Joris de Loore (BEL)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC leads ISRAEL 2-0

Venue: RT Torax Arena, Ostrava, CZE (clay – indoor)

  • Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Edan Leshem (ISR) 60 61
  • Adam Pavlasek (CZE) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 36 63 61
  • Roman Jebavy/Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Jonathan Erlich/Yshai Oliel (ISR)
  • Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
  • Adam Pavlasek (CZE) v Edan Leshem (ISR)

PORTUGAL level with SWEDEN 1-1

Venue: Royal Tennis Hall, Stockholm, SWE (hard – indoor)

  • Joao Sousa (POR) d. Mikael Ymer (SWE) 64 64
  • Elias Ymer (SWE) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 76(11) 64
  • Markus Eriksson/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)
  • Elias Ymer (SWE) v Joao Sousa (POR)
  • Mikael Ymer (SWE) v Gastao Elias (POR)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA level with SLOVAKIA 1-1

Venue: NTC Arena, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoor)

  • Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 64 61
  • Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Mirza Basic (BIH) 76(5) 61
  • Andrej Martin/Igor Zelenay (SVK) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)
  • Martin Klizan (SVK) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
  • Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

AUSTRIA level with RUSSIA 1-1

Venue: Luzhniki Small Sports Arena, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

  • Dennis Novak (AUT) d. Andrey Rublev (RUS) 76(5) 64
  • Daniil Medvedev (RUS) d. Sebastian Ofner (AUT) 61 62
  • Evgeny Donskoy/Karen Khachanov (RUS) v Jurgen Melzer/Philipp Oswald (AUT)
  • Andrey Rublev (RUS) v Sebastian Ofner (AUT)
  • Daniil Medvedev (RUS) v Dennis Novak (AUT)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. leads INDIA 2-0

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

  • Yibing Wu (CHN) d. Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 76(4) 64
  • Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Sumit Nagal (IND) 64 61
  • Mao-Xin Gong/Di Wu (CHN) v Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND)
  • Ze Zhang (CHN) v Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)
  • Yibing Wu (CHN) v Sumit Nagal (IND)

PAKISTAN level with UZBEKISTAN 1-1

Venue: Pakistan Sports Complex, Islamabad, PAK (grass – outdoor)

  • Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 76(17) 41 ret.
  • Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Sanjar Fayziev (UZB) 67(6) 64 64
  • Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Sanjar Fayziev/Jurabek Karimov (UZB)
  • Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Denis Istomin (UZB)
  • Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Sanjar Fayziev (UZB)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

ARGENTINA level with CHILE 1-1

Venue: Estadio Cerrado Doctor Aldo Cantoni, San Juan, ARG (clay – indoor)

  • Nicolas Jarry (CHI) d. Nicolas Kicker (ARG) 46 76(6) 62
  • Diego Schwartzman (ARG) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 76(2) 67(2) 62
  • Guillermo Duran/Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) v Nicolas Jarry/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
  • Diego Schwartzman (ARG) v Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
  • Nicolas Kicker (ARG) v Christian Garin (CHI)

BRAZIL level with COLOMBIA 1-1

Venue: Parque Distrital de Raquetas, Barranquilla, COL (hard – outdoor)

  • Thiago Monteiro (BRA) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 61 62
  • Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 36 62 61
  • Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) v Marcelo Demoliner/Marcelo Melo (BRA)
  • Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) v Thiago Monteiro (BRA)
  • Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads BARBADOS 2-0

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque Del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

  • Roberto Cid Subervi (DOM) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 75 20 ret.
  • Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Xavier Lawrence (BAR) 60 62
  • Nick Hardt/Jose Olivares (DOM) v Xavier Lawrence/Haydn Lewis (BAR)
  • Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) v Haydn Lewis (BAR)
  • Roberto Cid Subervi (DOM) v Xavier Lawrence (BAR)

EUROPE ZONE GROUP III 

ZONE A

Venue: Tennis Club Lokomotiv, Plovdiv, BUL (clay – outdoor)

POOL A

BULGARIA defeated FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA 3-0

  • Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) d. Gorazd Srbljak (MKD) 61 61
  • Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Dimitar Grabul (MKD) 62 62
  • Adrian Andreev/Vasko Mladenov (BUL) d. Stefan Micov/Gorazd Srbljak (MKD) 64 63

ICELAND defeated ALBANIA 2-1

  • Egill Sigurdsson (ISL) d. Genajd Shypheja (ALB) 61 61
  • Elbi Mjeshtri (ALB) d. Birkir Gunnarsson (ISL) 75 63
  • Birkir Gunnarsson/Egill Sigurdsson (ISL) d. Genajd Shypheja/Mario Zili (ALB) 62 46 62

POOL B

MONACO defeated CYPRUS 2-1

  • Petros Chrysochos (CYP) d. Romain Arneodo (MON) 36 61 63
  • Lucas Catarina (MON) d. Menelaos Efstathiou (CYP) 57 61 62
  • Romain Arneodo/Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Petros Chrysochos/Eleftherios Neos (CYP) 62 63

ANDORRA defeated SAN MARINO 2-1

  • Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier (AND) d. Filippo Tommesani (SMR) 61 60
  • Marco De Rossi (SMR) d. Eric Cervos Noguer (AND) 63 61
  • Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier/Laurent Recouderc (AND) d. Marco De Rossi/Filippo Tommesani (SMR)
  • 75 62

ZONE B

Venue: Ulcinj Bellevue, Ulcinj, Ulcinj, MNE (clay – outdoor)

POOL A

MONTENEGRO defeated GREECE 2-1

  • Rrezart Cungu (MNE) d. Ioannis Stergiou (GRE) 76(2) 62
  • Ljubomir Celebic (MNE) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 62 61
  • Ioannis Stergiou/Petros Tsitsipas (GRE) d. Stefan Dragovic/Pavle Rogan (MNE) 75 64

LATVIA defeated ARMENIA 2-1

  • Martins Rocens (LAT) d. Torgom Asatryan (ARM) 63 61
  • Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Sedrak Khachatryan (ARM) 60 61
  • Sedrak Khachatryan/Henrik Nikoghosyan (ARM) d. Roberts Grinvalds/Martins Rocens (LAT) 35¬†¬†ret.

POOL B

LIECHTENSTEIN defeated MALTA 2-1

  • Robin Forster (LIE) d. Omar Sudzuka (MLT) 63 64
  • Matthew Asciak (MLT) d. Vital Flurin Leuch (LIE) 76(3) 61
  • Timo Kranz/Vital Flurin Leuch (LIE) d. Matthew Asciak/Omar Sudzuka (MLT) 36 64 64

MOLDOVA defeated KOSOVO 2-1

  • Granit Bajraliu (KOS) d. Vasilii Dontu (MDA) 06 63 75
  • Alexandr Vitcov (MDA) d. Genc Selita (KOS) 61 36 61
  • Vasilii Dontu/Egor Matvievici (MDA) d. Granit Bajraliu/Genc Selita (KOS) 63 63

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP III

Venue: My Dinh Sports Complex, Hanoi, VIE (hard – indoor)

POOL B

SYRIA defeated JORDAN 2-1

  • Mousa Alkotop (JOR) d. Rabee Sleem (SYR) 60 60
  • Yacoub Makzoume (SYR) d. Seif Adas (JOR) 63 63
  • Yacoub Makzoume/Rabee Sleem (SYR) d. Hamzeh Al-Aswad/Mousa Alkotop (JOR) 64 36 64

QATAR defeated SAUDI ARABIA 3-0

  • Jabor Al-Mutawa (QAT) d. Saud Alhaqbani (KSA) 64 62
  • Mubarak Shannan Zayid (QAT) d. Fahad Al Saad (KSA) 62 61
  • Issa Shanan Al Harrasi/Mousa Shanan Zayed (QAT) d. Fahad Al Saad/Faisal Alrebdi (KSA) w/o

 

  For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here