Washington DC: The WSF Men’s World Team Squash Championship 2019, final Qualifying round matches were played.

The results of the 3rd & final qualifying round alongwith the Group wise Final position were as appended below.

Pool A:
[15] SWITZERLAND bt [12] USA 2/1
Dimitri Steinmann bt Todd Harrity 11-5, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5 (47m)
Robin Gadola lost to Andrew Douglas 8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 6-11 (42m)
Reiko Peter bt Chris Hanson 15-13, 11-9, 11-8 (36m)

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Switzerland, 3 USA

Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND bt [23] NIGERIA 3/0
Adrian Waller bt Babatunde Ajagbe 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (31m)
Declan James bt Adewale Amao 11-2, 11-3, 11-1 (24m)
James Willstrop bt Sodiq Taiwo 14-12, 11-7, 11-5 (26m)
[11] WALES bt [14] CANADA 2/1
Joel Makin bt Shawn Delierre 11-9, 11-1, 11-6 (28m)
Emyr Evans bt Nick Sachvie 11-7, 17-15, 11-4 (51m)
Peter Creed lost to Michael McCue 5-11, 5-11, 10-12 (33m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Wales, 3 Canada, 4 Nigeria

Pool C:
[3] FRANCE bt [22] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Gregoire Marche bt Ko Youngjo 12-10, 11-1, 11-7 (28m)
Baptiste Masotti bt Joong-Won Hwang 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
Mathieu Castagnet bt Chang-Wook Woo 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (25m)
[10] MALAYSIA bt [13] COLOMBIA 2/1
Eain Yow Ng bt Miguel Rodriguez 11-9, 13-11, 13-15, 11-8 (61m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Ronald Palomino 11-6, 13-15, 11-8, 11-9 (55m)
Ivan Yuen lost to Juan Camilo Vargas 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 10-12 (57m)

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Malaysia, 3 Colombia, 4 Republic of Korea

Pool D:
[4] NEW ZEALAND bt [20] SINGAPORE 3/0
Paul Coll bt Samuel Kang 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)
Lwamba Chileshe bt Brandon Tan 11-7, 11-6, 11-0 (23m)
Campbell Grayson bt Chua Man Tong 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 (26m)
[9] SCOTLAND bt [18] IRELAND 3/0
Greg Lobban bt Sean Conroy 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (31m)
Rory Stewart bt Steve Richardson 11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-2 (41m)
Alan Clyne bt Oisin Logan 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (36m)

Final positions: 1 Scotland, 2 New Zealand, 3 Ireland, 4 Singapore

Pool E:
[5] GERMANY bt [19] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Simon Rösner bt Jean-Pierre Brits 11-1, 11-1, 11-4 (25m)
Valentin Rapp bt Dylan Groenewald 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (31m)
Raphael Kandra bt Gary Wheadon 11-3, 13-11, 11-6 (32m)
[8] SPAIN bt [16] ARGENTINA 3/0
Borja Golan bt Robertino Pezzota 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5 (42m)
Carlos Cornes bt Jeremías Azaña 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (30m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Gonzalo Miranda 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (23m)

Final positions: 1 Spain, 2 Germany, 3 Argentina, 4 South Africa

Pool F:
[7] AUSTRALIA bt [17] JAMAICA 3/0
Cameron Pilley bt Lewis Walters 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)
Zac Alexander bt Tahjia Lumley 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
Rex Hedrick bt Bruce Burrowes 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (17m)
[6] HONG KONG CHINA bt [21] KUWAIT 3/0
Leo Au bt Ammar Altamimi 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (44m)
Henry Leung bt Ali Alramezi 11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (54m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Abdullah Al Muzayen 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 1-5 ret. (25m)

Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 Australia, 3 Kuwait, 4 Jamaica

Play-offs for the top 12 places begin tomorrow (Wednesday), the draw as follows:

1st – 12th place play-offs:
[1] EGYPT bye
[10] MALAYSIA v [5] GERMANY
[9] SCOTLAND bye
[6] HONG KONG CHINA v [11] WALES
[15] SWITZERLAND v [8] SPAIN
[3] FRANCE bye
[7] AUSTRALIA v [4] NEW ZEALAND
[2] ENGLAND bye

For regular updates visit :  Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here