According to the latest results announced by ITF for the 2018 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I and II events: Americas Zone Group I in Asuncion, Paraguay on 7-10 February; Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Tallinn, Estonia on 7-10 February; Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in New Delhi, India on 7-10 February; and Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in Isa Town, Bahrain on 6-10 February.

In Group D, Pakistan defeated Bahrain 3-0. Detailed results at the end of result sheet below.

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 21-22 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones.

Launched in 1963, Fed Cup is now the biggest annual team event in women sports, with 95 nations competing in 2017. The Fed Cup is equivalent to the Davis Cup held annually for the Men.

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 

Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis, Asuncion, PAR (clay)

GROUP A 

PARAGUAY defeated CHILE 2-1 

  • Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 63 57 75
  • Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 76(6) 64
  • Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Alexa Guarachi/Daniela Seguel (CHI) 57 63 62
GROUP B 
 

ARGENTINA defeated VENEZUELA 3-0 

  • Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Aymet Uzcategui (VEN) 64 16 61
  • Catalina Pella (ARG) d. Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 46 60 61
  • Maria Irigoyen/Stephanie Mariel Petit (ARG) d. Adriana Perez/Luicelena Perez (VEN) 76(6) 64

BRAZIL defeated GUATEMALA 3-0 

  1. Nathaly Kurata (BRA) d. Melissa Morales (GUA) 62 62
  2. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Kirsten-Andrea Weedon (GUA) 61 61
  3. Gabriela Ce/Luisa Stefani (BRA) d. Gabriela Rivera/Kirsten-Andrea Weedon (GUA) 63 36 76(3)
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I 
Venue: RK Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard) 
 
GROUP A 
 

KAZAKHSTAN defeated INDIA 2-1 

  • Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Karman Kaur Thandi (IND) 63 62
  • Ankita Raina (IND) d. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 63 16 64
  • Zarina Diyas/Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) d. Ankita Raina/Prarthana G. Thombare (IND) 60 64

CHINA, P.R. defeated HONG KONG, CHINA 2-1 

  • Yafan Wang (CHN) d. Eudice Chong (HKG) 63 62
  • Ling Zhang (HKG) d. Lin Zhu (CHN) 63 64
  • Yafan Wang/Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) d. Eudice Chong/Ling Zhang (HKG) 61 60
GROUP B 
 
THAILAND defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 2-1 
  • Pei-Chi Lee (TPE) d. Patcharin Cheapchandej (THA) 46 64 62
  • Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 60 61
  • Luksika Kumkhum/Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) d. Ching-Wen Hsu/Pei-Chi Lee (TPE) 75 62
JAPAN defeated KOREA, REP. 3-0 
  • Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Sunam Jeong (KOR) 63 60
  • Nao Hibino (JPN) d. Na-Lae Han (KOR) 16 76(2) 62
  • Miyu Kato/Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) d. Na Ri Kim/So-Ra Lee (KOR) 62 62
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 
Venue: Tallink Tennis Center, Tallinn, EST (hard)
 
GROUP A 
 

BULGARIA defeated GEORGIA 2-1 

  • Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 63 63
  • Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 62 63
  • Oksana Kalashnikova/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Petia Arshinkova/Julia Terziyska (BUL) 60 64
GROUP B 
 
ESTONIA defeated PORTUGAL 2-1 
  • Francisca Jorge (POR) d. Katriin Saar (EST) 62 63
  • Anett Kontaveit (EST) d. Ines Murta (POR) 62 11 ret.
  • Anett Kontaveit/Saara Orav (EST) d. Francisca Jorge/Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 76(0) 76(6)
GROUP C 
 
HUNGARY defeated SLOVENIA 2-1 
  • Nina Potocnik (SLO) d. Anna Bondar (HUN) 64 62
  • Fanni Stollar (HUN) d. Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 64 64
  • Dalma Galfi/Fanni Stollar (HUN) d. Kaja Juvan/Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 64 63

CROATIA defeated SWEDEN 2-1 

  • Lea Boskovic (CRO) d. Cornelia Lister (SWE) 64 36 75
  • Rebecca Peterson (SWE) d. Tena Lukas (CRO) 62 61
  • Darija Jurak/Tena Lukas (CRO) d. Jacqueline Cabaj Awad/Cornelia Lister (SWE) 75 76(5)
GROUP D 
 
TURKEY defeated AUSTRIA 2-1 
  • Julia Grabher (AUT) d. Basak Eraydin (TUR) 57 64 75
  • Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. Barbara Haas (AUT) 46 76(5) 64
  • Ayla Aksu/Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. Julia Grabher/Barbara Haas (AUT) 62 76(5)
LATVIA defeated POLAND 2-1 
  • Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Magdalena Frech (POL) 61 62
  • Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Magda Linette (POL) 63 63
  • Magda Linette/Alicja Rosolska (POL) d. Diana Marcinkevica/Daniela Vismane (LAT) 61 60
ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II 
Venue: Bahrain Tennis Federation, Isa Town, BRN (hard) 
 
GROUP A 
 
UZBEKISTAN defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-0 
  • Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) d. Jade Lewis (NZL) 75 63
  • Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. Erin Routliffe (NZL) 75 61
  • Akgul Amanmuradova/Yasmina Karimjanova (UZB) d. Emily Fanning/Katherine Westbury (NZL) 75 61
GROUP B 
 

SINGAPORE defeated PHILIPPINES 2-1 

  • Charmaine Shi Yi Seah (SGP) d. Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) 63 67(2) 61
  • Stefanie Tan (SGP) d. Katharina Lehnert (PHI) 62 62
  • Marian Jade Capadocia/Khim Iglupas (PHI) d. Lynelle En Tong Lim/Tammy Tan (SGP) 61 61
GROUP C 
 
PACIFIC OCEANIA defeated MALAYSIA 3-0 
  • Steffi Carruthers (POC) d. Theiviya Selvarajoo (MAS) 76(6) 76(5)
  • Abigail Tere-Apisah (POC) d. Suhana Sofia (MAS) 62 60
  • Steffi Carruthers/Abigail Tere-Apisah (POC) d. Jawairiah Noordin/Suhana Sofia (MAS) 64 62
OMAN defeated IRAN 2-1 
  • Shahrzad Banisaeid (IRI) d. Sarah Al balushi (OMA) 26 76(2) 61
  • Fatma Al Nabhani (OMA) d. Kimiya Asbaghipour (IRI) 60 61
  • Sarah Al balushi/Fatma Al Nabhani (OMA) d. Sara Azaddoost/Shahrzad Banisaeid (IRI) 62 61
GROUP D 
 
INDONESIA defeated SRI LANKA 3-0 
  • Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) d. Nethmi Himashi Waduge (SRI) 60 61
  • Beatrice Gumulya (INA) d. Anika Seneviratne (SRI) 61 61
  • Deria Nur Haliza/Jessy Rompies (INA) d. Janali Manamperi/Anika Seneviratne (SRI) 60 63
PAKISTAN defeated BAHRAIN 3-0 
  • Sara Mansoor (PAK) d. Maya Bseisu (BRN) 61 61
  • Sarah Mahboob Khan (PAK) d. Nazli Nader Redha (BRN) 60 61
  • Sara Mansoor/Ushna Suhail (PAK) d. Faten Husain/Nazli Nader Redha (BRN) 60 60

 

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here