Seven Grand Slam singles champions to compete in 2022 Billie Jean King Cup by BNP Paribas Qualifiers

The International Tennis Federation has announced the teams competing in the 2022 Billie Jean King Cup by BNP Paribas Qualifiers, with seven Grand Slam singles champions set to represent their nations in next month’s ties.

PAKISTAN CHESS MASTERS 2022
File Photo – Allsportspk

Major champions Simona Halep (ROU), Angelique Kerber (GER), Garbine Muguruza (ESP), Jelena Ostapekno (LAT), Emma Raducanu (GBR), Sloane Stephens (USA) and Iga Swiatek (POL) have all been selected by their team captains to begin their nations’ campaigns in this season’s women’s world cup of tennis.

Other stars among the 64 players nominated to compete for their countries include the runners-up at the last two Grand Slam events – Danielle Collins (USA) and Leylah Fernandez (CAN) – as well as the women’s singles silver and bronze medalists from Tokyo 2020, Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) and Elina Svitolina (UKR), and 2021 Indian Wells champion Paula Badosa (ESP).

The Qualifiers will take place on 15-16 April, with two singles matches on the first day of play (when each nation’s No. 1 singles player competes against the opposition’s No. 2 player), followed by two singles matches (No. 1 v No. 1 then No. 2 v No. 2) and a doubles match on the second day.

The seven winning nations from the Qualifiers will join the four nations who have already qualified for the 2022 Billie Jean King Cup by BNP Paribas Finals: the 2021 finalists, Switzerland, and Australia, Belgium and Slovakia.


Full team nominations:

ITALY v FRANCE
Venue: Tennis Club Alghero, Alghero SS, ITA
Surface: hard – outdoor
Head-to-head: France lead 8-3

Italy
Camila Giorgi
Jasmine Paolini
Martina Trevisan
Lucia Bronzetti
Elisabetta Cocciaretto
Captain: Tathiana Garbin
France
Alize Cornet
Caroline Garcia
Clara Burel
Kristina Mladenovic
Captain: Julien Benneteau

USA v UKRAINE
Venue: Harrah’s Cherokee Center, Asheville, USA
Surface: hard – indoor
Head-to-head: USA lead 1-0

USA
Danielle Collins
Jessica Pegula
Sloane Stephens
Shelby Rogers
Desirae Krawczyk
Captain: Kathy Rinaldi
Ukraine
Elina Svitolina
Marta Kostyuk
Katarina Zavatska
Lyudmyla Kichenok
Nadiia Kichenok
Captain: Olga Savchuk

CZECH REPUBLIC v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Tennis Club I.CLTK Prague, Prague, CZE
Surface: clay – outdoor
Head-to-head: tied 3-3 (including meetings between Czechoslovakia and Great Britain)

Czech Republic
Marketa Vondrousova
Tereza Martincova
Katerina Siniakova
Karolina Muchova
Captain: Petr Pala
Great Britain
Emma Raducanu
Harriet Dart
Katie Swan
Sonay Kartal
Captain: Anne Keothavong

KAZAKHSTAN v GERMANY
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nur-Sultan, KAZ
Surface: clay – indoor
Head-to-head: first meeting

Kazakhstan
Elena Rybakina
Yulia Putintseva
Zarina Diyas
Anna Danilina
Zhibek Kulambayeva
Captain: Yaroslava Shvedova
Germany
Angelique Kerber
Andrea Petkovic
Jule Niemeier
Anna-Lena Friedsam
Laura Siegemund
Captain: Rainer Schuettler

CANADA v LATVIA
Venue: Pacific Coliseum, Vancouver, CAN
Surface: hard – indoor
Head-to-head: first meeting

Canada
Leylah Fernandez
Rebecca Marino
Carol Zhao
Francoise Abanda
Gabriela Dabrowski
Captain: Heidi El Tabakh
Latvia
Jelena Ostapenko
Daniela Vismane
Diana Marcinkevica
Darja Semenistaja
Captain: Adrians Zguns

NETHERLANDS v SPAIN
Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, s-Hertogenbosch, NED
Surface: clay – indoor
Head-to-head: Spain lead 3-0

Netherlands
Arantxa Rus
Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove
Arianne Hartono
Demi Schuurs
Captain: Elise Tamaela
Spain
Paula Badosa
Garbine Muguruza
Sara Sorribes Tormo
Nuria Parrizas-Diaz
Rebeka Masarova
Captain: Anabel Medina Garrigues

POLAND v ROMANIA
Venue: Radomskie Centrum Sportu, Radom, POL
Surface: hard – indoor
Head-to-head: Poland lead 4-2

Poland
Iga Swiatek
Magda Linette
Magdalena Frech
Maja Chwalinska
Alicja Rosolska
Captain: Dawid Celt
Romania
Simona Halep
Elena Gabriela Ruse
Irina-Camelia Begu
Monica Niculescu
Captain: Horia Tecau

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here