ISLAMABAD:  Seed No. 3 Muhammad Rafiq and Seed No 4 Yasir Ahmed of Balochistan were ousted by their respective opponents when Kamran Albert  Masih and M Hamza Ilyas managed to make two major upset in the pre-quarter finals of Jubilee Insurance 3rd National Junior U-18 Snooker Championship at PSB Billiards & Snooker Hall, Pakistan Sports Complex, Islamabad on Tuesday.

Shahzaib Malik, Sheikh Muhammad Mudassir, Ahsan Ramzan, Sheheryar Abbas, Umer Khan, Hamza Ilyas, Muhammad Rafey and Kamran Albert Masih qualified for the quarter-finals.

A major upset of the tournament was the defeat of last year semi finalist Muhammad Rafiq of KPK who was one of the favourite player of the championship. He also represented Pakistan junior team in the Asian Junior U-21 Snooker Championship held last year at Chundrigarh, India. But today Muhammad Rafiq was totally off colour as Kamran Albert Masih of his own province KPK managed to defeat him by 4-2 in the first pre quarter final of the Championship.

The second upset of today was made by M. Hamza Ilyas of Lahore , a 13 years promising player when he outplayed seed 4 Yasir Ahmed of Balochistan by four frames to nil in the best of seven match.

The quarter-finals will be played on Wednesday at 10.00 am. Both Semi final have been scheduled after lunch at 2.00 pm while final will be played on Thursday at 10.00 am.

Following are the complete results of pre- quarter final matches:

Shahzaib Malik (Pjb) bt Malik Muzammil Khan (Kpk) 4-0
(48-34, 69-26, 73-21, 82-29)

Muhammad Rafay (Sindh) bt Shaikh M. Muzammil (Pjb) 4-3
(58-57, 48-22, 38-46, 28-67, 56-31, 24-59, 90-82)

Shaikh M. Muddasir (Pjb) bt Sheriyar Khan (Sindh) 4-1
(34-55, 52-40, 68-07, 71-58, 57-27)

Kamran Albert (Kpk) bt Muhammad Rafiq (Kpk) 4-3
(59-54, 02-65, 72-31, 60-43, 42-54, 10-73, 67-19)

Ahsan Ramzan (Pjb) bt Kamran Chaudhry (Isb) 4-1
(56-16, 55-82, 58-03, 54-37, 72-29)

Umer Khan (Pjb) bt Muhammad Bilal (Pjb) 4-2
(68-10, 54-22, 64-15, 48-68, 50-52, 64-18)

M. Shehryar Abbas (Pjb) bt Muhammad Ali (Isb) 4-2
(63-49, 54-38, 38-51, 31-41, 59-58, 59-45)

M. Hamza Ilyas (Kpk) bt Yasir Ahmed (Bal) 4-0
(55-15, 63-33, 58-08, 58-10)

Quarter-Final on Wednesday at 10:00 am – Best of 7 frames

Shahzaib Malik (Pjb) v Muhammad Rafay (Sindh)

Shaikh M. Muddasir (Pjb) v Kamran Albert (Kpk)

Ahsan Ramzan (Pjb) v Umer Khan (Pjb)

M. Shehryar Abbas (Pjb) v M. Hamza Ilyas (Kpk)

Semi Final will also be played on Wednesday at 2:00 pm

 

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here