55th National Badminton C’ships 2018: Qualifying round results

LAHORE:  55th Badminton National Badminton Championships started at Gymnasium Hall, Punjab University, New Campus, Lahore. The championships will continue till 11th January, 2018. More than 200 male and female players are participating from all over Pakistan. The teams participating in this championships are Sindh, Punjab, KPK, Balochistan, Islamabad, AJK, WAPDA, NBP, SNGPL, PTCL, KPT, PMAD, Pakistan Railway, Pakistan Army, Pakistan Police,and  FATA. In total seventeen Men and eleven Women teams are participating. 

WAPDA is the defending team in both male and female event categories. In the men singles Awais Zahid (Wapda) and Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda) will defend the titles.

The team events semi-finals will be played on 6th January at 9:00 am and the finals at 3:00 pm.

The results of Team event and Men singles qualifying matches are as under:

Team Event – Men:  Qualifying round

1.     Punjab Beat beat Balochistan by 3-0

  • Gohar Azam (Pb) Beat Shujaat Ali (Balo) by 21-7, 21-17
  • Ahmar & Raja Zulqarnain (Pb) beat Shujaat Ali & Ali Akbar (Balo) by 21-10, 21-8
  • Ahmer Jalal (PB) beat Ali Akbar (Balo) by 21-5, 21-14

2.     Pakistan Army beat Islamabad by 3-0

  • Ihtisham (Army) Beat Junaid (Isl) 21-17, 21-10
  • Ali & Yousaf (Army) Beat Shahab & Junaid (Isl) by 21-18, 21-18
  • Ahmad Khalid (Army) Beat Shahab Khan (Isl) by 21-10, 21-18

3.     SNGPL beat Pakistan Railway by 3-0

  • Anjum Bashir (SNGPL) beat M Omer (RLY) by 21-5, 21-13
  • M. Ali Larosh & Noman (SNGPL) beat Zohaib & Nabeel (RLY) by 21-12, 14-21, 21-17
  • Ahmed Tariq (SNGPL) beat Nadeem Sarwar (RLY) by 21-16, 21-12

4.     Pakistan Pakistan Police beat Sindh by 3-0

  • Haroon Ur Rehman (Police) beat Maaz Ali (Sindh) by 21-15, 21-18
  • Tahir Khan & Masood (Police) beat Qasim & Hamza (Sindh) by 21-11, 21-11
  • Tahir Khan (Police) beat Mawan (Sindh) by 21-4, 21-8

5.     Karachi Port Trust beat Pakistan Military Account by 3-0

  • Ahsan Rana (KPT) beat Muhammad Ali (PMAD) by 21-8, 21-6
  • Tariq & Asad (KPT) beat Asif & Abdul Salam (PMAD) by 21-12, 21-9
  • Mohtsim Jamil (KPT) beat Asim Alvi (PMAD) by 21-11, 21-12

6.     Higher Education Commission beat Khyber Pakhtunkhwa by 3-1

  • Hamza (KPK) beat Ammar Masood (HEC) by 17-21, 22-20, 21-9
  • Uaakeph & Muteeb (HEC) beat Tehseen & Basit (KPK) by 21-17, 20-22, 21-14
  • Muqeet Tahir (HEC) beat Farzal Rehman (KPK) by 21-13, 21-15
  • Ammar Masood & Muqeet Tahir (HEC) W/O Hayyan & Fazal Rehman (KPK)

Men Singles: Qualification round

  • Nabeel (RLY) beat Muneeb (Lahore) by 21-12
  • Hamza (Sindh) beat Imran Ali (Balo) by 21-15
  • Musaddaq (Army) beat Mutaba (Chakwal) by 21-18
  • Ariz (Gujranwala) beat Abdul Manan (Lahore) by 21-19
  • Yousaf (Army) beat Shahab (ISL) by 21-17
  • Hayyan (KPK) beat Farzan Bin Khalid (Sialkot) by 21-1
  • Usama (Punjab) beat Raza Ali (Lahore) by 21-11
  • Ahmad Janjua (Army) beat Hafiz Wasif (Punjab) by 21-13
  • Faizan Ahmad (Wapda) beat M Sultan (Punjab) by 21-17
  • Rohan Haseeb (Gujranwala) beat Abdul Wahab (Samundri) by 21-10
  • Zunain (New Khan) beat Shoaib (Army) by 21-7
  • Ozair (KPK) beat Saqib (Lahore) by 21-4
  • Zohaib (Police) beat Awais (RLY) by 21-16
  • Mohtasim (Punjab) beat Shahzad (RLY) by 21-14

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here