Results

Men’s Doubles 1st Pool round:

Pool A

  • [1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Sailesh Pala & Romit Parshottam (FIJ) 11-3, 11-0 (11m)

Pool B

  • [2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Manda Chilambwe & Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) 11-4, 11-4 (14m)

Pool C

  • [3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Jason Doyle & Jules Snagg (SVG) 11-4, 11-2 (13m)

Pool D

  • [4] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) bt Joe Chapman & Neville Sorrentino (IVB) 11-4, 11-4 (12m)

Pool E

  • [5] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt Alexander Frazer & Jacob Kelly (CAY) 11-6, 11-3 (16m)

Pool F

  • [6] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) bt Ernest Jombla & Yusif Mansaray (SLE) w/o

Pool G

  • [7] Daryl Selby & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Michael Kawooya & Ian Rukunya (UGA) 11-1, 11-3 (15m)

Pool H

  • [8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Othneil Bailey & Omari Wilson (SVG) 11-6, 11-3 (12m)

Women’s Doubles 1st Pool round:

Pool A

  • [9] Rachel Arnold & Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [1] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-10, 11-10 (24m)

Pool B

  • [2] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG) bt [10] Lisa Aitken & Alison Thomson (SCO) 11-10, 11-4 (20m)
  • [7] Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Eilidh Bridgeman & Caroline Laing (CAY) 11-2, 11-2 (10m)

Pool C

  • [3] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt [11] Faiza Zafar & Madina Zafar (PAK) 10-11, 11-0, 11-1 (22m)
  • [6] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Dianne Kellas & Colette Sultana (MLT) 11-0, 11-5 (16m)

Pool D

  • [4] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt [12] Samantha Hennings & Marlene West (CAY) 11-2, 11-3 (11m)
  • [5] Samantha Cornett & Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Taylor Fernandes & Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 11-4, 11-1 (12m)
  • [4] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt [5] Samantha Cornett & Nikki Todd (CAN) 5-11, 11-9, 11-4 (32m)
  • [12] Samantha Hennings & Marlene West (CAY) bt Taylor Fernandes & Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 11-10, 11-5 (17m)

Mixed Doubles 1st Pool round:

Pool A

  • [16] Dianne Kellas & Bradley Hindle (MLT) bt Lynette Vai & Madako Junior Suari (PNG) 11-6, 11-6 (22m)
  • [1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL) bt Lynette Vai & Madako Junior Suari (PNG) 11-4, 11-7 (12m)

Pool B

  • [2] Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Alison Mua & Stephen Henry (FIJ) 11-0, 11-2 (9m)

Pool C

  • [3] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) bt Khaaliqa Nimji & Hardeep Reel (KEN) 11-3, 11-1 (10m)

Pool D

  • [4] Donna Urquhart & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Taylor Fernandes & Sunil Seth (GUY) 11-4, 11-7 (18m)
  • [13] Faiza Zafar & Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Taylor Fernandes & Sunil Seth (GUY) 11-8, 11-10 (22m)

Pool E

  • [5] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Mary Fung-A-Fat & Jason-Ray Khalil (GUY) 11-3, 11-3 (13m)
  • [5] Dipika Pallikal Karthik & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [12] Madina Zafar & Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 11-2, 11-3 (13m)

Pool F

  • [6] Rachael Grinham & Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [11] Aifa Azman & Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) 11-4, 11-4 (17m)
  • [11] Aifa Azman & Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) bt Charlotte Knaggs & Kale Wilson (TRI) 11-4, 11-4 (10m)

Pool G

  • [7] Jenny Duncalf & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [10] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL) 11-5, 10-11, 11-5 (38m)
  • [10] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL) bt Colette Sultana & Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) 11-6, 11-6 (12m)

Pool H

  • [9] Lisa Aitken & Kevin Moran (SCO) bt Caroline Laing & Jacob Kelly (CAY) 11-2, 11-3 (18m)
  • [8] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Caroline Laing & Jacob Kelly (CAY) 11-3, 11-6 (15m)

 

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here