Having made its debut in 1998 Commonwealth Games, Squash is celebrating its 6th appearance in the Malaysia Commonwealth Games.

As per the schedule, the Men’s and Women’s Singles Championships will be played at Oxenford Studios in Gold Coast, Queensland, during 5-9 April, followed by the Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Doubles events from 10-15 April.

In the single competitions, Players from 28 nations will be competing. The complete updated draws for which are:

Men’s 1st Round:

  • [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bye
  • Ian Rukunya (UGA) v Stephen Henry (FIJ)
  • Xavier Koenig (MRI) v Yusif Mansaray (SLE)
  • [16] Vikram Malhotra (IND) v Manda Chilambwe (ZAM)
  • [12] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bye
  • Evan Williams (NZL) v Jacob Kelly (CAY)
  • Othneil Bailey (SVG) v Hardeep Reel (KEN)
  • [6] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bye
  • [7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bye
  • Ernest Jombla (SLE) v Klaus Pragassen (SEY)
  • Kale Wilson (TRI) v Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT)
  • [15] Peter Creed (WAL) v Lewis Walters (JAM)
  • [10] Campbell Grayson (NZL) v Jason-Ray Khalil (GUY)
  • Kevin Moran (SCO) v Jules Snagg (SVG)
  • Farhan Zaman (PAK) v Joe Chapman (IVB)
  • [4] James Willstrop (ENG) bye
  • [3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bye
  • Christopher Binnie (JAM) v Jason Doyle (SVG)
  • Micah Franklin (BER) v James Fayia (SLE)
  • [11] Joel Makin (WAL) v Sailesh Pala (FIJ)
  • [13] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) v Rex Hedrick (AUS)
  • Sunil Seth (GUY) v Shawn Simpson (BAR)
  • Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v Neville Sorrentino (IVB)
  • [8] Alan Clyne (SCO) bye
  • [5] Daryl Selby (ENG) bye
  • Madako Junior Suari (PNG) v Michael Kawooya (UGA)
  • Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) v Romit Parshottam (FIJ)
  • [9] Greg Lobban (SCO) bye
  • [14] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) v Cameron Stafford (CAY)
  • Ivan Yuen (MAS) v Mandela Patrick (TRI)
  • Christian Navas (GIB) v Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM)
  • [2] Paul Coll (NZL) bye

Women’s 1st Round:

  • [1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bye
  • Amanda Haywood (BAR) v Caroline Laing (CAY)
  • Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) bye
  • [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bye
  • [14] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bye
  • Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
  • Taylor Fernandes (GUY) bye
  • [6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bye
  • [7] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bye
  • Faiza Zafar (PAK) bye
  • Dianne Kellas (MLT) bye
  • [16] Christine Nunn (AUS) bye
  • [13] Nikki Todd (CAN) bye
  • Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN) bye
  • Alison Mua (FIJ) bye
  • [4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
  • [3] Nicol David (MAS) bye
  • Colette Sultana (MLT) v Samantha Hennings (CAY)
  • Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) bye
  • [10] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bye
  • [9] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bye
  • Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) bye
  • Meagan Best (BAR) bye
  • [5] Alison Waters (ENG) bye
  • [8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bye
  • Lynette Vai (PNG) bye
  • Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) bye
  • [15] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bye
  • [12] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
  • Alison Thomson (SCO) bye
  • Deon Saffery (WAL) v Madina Zafar (PAK)
  • [2] Joelle King (NZL) bye

 

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here