The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on 7-9 April. A total of 27 ties and two zone group events will be held next week.

The draws for all ties will be held on Thursday 6 April.

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the 2017 World Group play-offs, alongside the eight World Group first round losers. The Draw for the World Group play-offs will be held at the ITF offices on Tuesday 11 April at 10:00 local time (09:00 GMT).
.
Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 134 teams entered in 2017. The competition is 117 years old having been founded in 1900.

International Tennis Federation
International Tennis Federation Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

BELGIUM v ITALY
Venue: Spiroudome de Charleroi, Charleroi, BEL (hard – indoor)

Belgium
David Goffin
Steve Darcis
Ruben Bemelmans
Joris de Loore
Captain: Johan van Herck

Italy
Paolo Lorenzi
Fabio Fognini
Andreas Seppi
Simone Bolelli
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

AUSTRALIA v USA
Venue: Pat Rafter Arena, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Australia
Nick Kyrgios
Jordan Thompson
Sam Groth
John Peers
Captain: Lleyton Hewitt

USA
Jack Sock
John Isner
Sam Querrey
Steve Johnson
Captain: Jim Courier

FRANCE v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Kindarena, Rouen, FRA (clay – indoor)

France
Lucas Pouille
Gilles Simon
Nicolas Mahut
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Captain: Yannick Noah

Great Britain
Daniel Evans
Kyle Edmund
Jamie Murray
Dominic Inglot
Captain: Leon Smith

SERBIA v SPAIN
Venue: Aleksandar Nikolic Arena, Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoor)

Serbia
Novak Djokovic
Viktor Troicki
Dusan Lajovic
Playing Captain: Nenad Zimonjic

Spain
Pablo Carreno Busta
Albert Ramos-Vinolas
Marcel Granollers
Marc Lopez
Captain: Conchita Martinez

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v NETHERLANDS
Venue: Arena Zenica, Zenica, BIH (hard – indoor)

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Damir Dzumhur
Mirza Basic
Nerman Fatic
Playing Captain: Tomislav Brkic

Netherlands
Robin Haase
Tallon Griekspoor
Thiemo de Bakker
Jean-Julien Rojer
Captain: Paul Haarhuis

BELARUS v AUSTRIA
Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

Belarus
Ilya Ivashka
Egor Gerasimov
Yaraslav Shyla
Max Mirnyi
Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

Austria
Gerald Melzer
Jurgen Melzer
Alexander Peya
Julian Knowle
Captain: Stefan Koubek

PORTUGAL v UKRAINE
Venue: Club Internacional de Foot-Ball, Lisbon, POR (clay – indoor)

Portugal
Joao Sousa
Gastao Elias
Pedro Sousa
Joao Domingues
Captain: Nuno Marques

Ukraine
Artem Smirnov
Denys Molchanov
Nikita Mashtakov
Illia Biloborodko
Captain: Andrei Medvedev

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

KAZAKHSTAN v CHINA, P.R.
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Kazakhstan
Mikhail Kukushkin
Aleksandr Nedovyesov
Dmitriy Popko
Andrey Golubev
Captain: Dias Doskarayev

China, P.R.
Wu Di
Zhang Ze
Bai Yan
Gong Mao-Xin
Captain: Jiang Wei

INDIA v UZBEKISTAN
Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

India
Ramkumar Ramanathan
Yuki Bhambri
Prajnesh Gunneswaran
Sriram Balaji
Captain: Mahesh Bhupathi

Uzbekistan
Denis Istomin
Sanjar Fayziev
Temur Ismailov
Farrukh Dustov
Captain: Petr Lebed

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

NEW ZEALAND v KOREA, REPUBLIC
Venue: ASB Tennis Arena, Auckland, NZL (hard – outdoor)

New Zealand
Jose Statham
Michael Venus
Marcus Daniell
Artem Sitak
Captain: Alistair Hunt

Korea, Republic
Kwon Soon Woo
Hong Seong Chan
Chung Hong
Lee Jea Moon
Captain: Kim Jae-Sik

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v BRAZIL
Venue: Club Tungurahua, Ambato, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Ecuador
Emilio Gomez
Roberto Quiroz
Ivan Endara
Gonzalo Escobar
Captain: Raul Viver

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Thiago Monteiro
Bruno Soares
Marcelo Melo
Captain: Joao Zwetsch

COLOMBIA v CHILE
Venue: Country Club Ejecutivos, Medellin, COL (clay – outdoor)

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Eduardo Struvay
Juan-Sebastian Cabal
Robert Farah
Captain: Pablo Gonzalez

Chile
Christian Garin
Nicolas Jarry
Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo
Captain: Nicolas Massu

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

TURKEY v SWEDEN
Venue: Ali Bey Hotels & Resorts, Antalya, TUR (clay – outdoor)

Turkey
Marsel Ilhan
Cem Ilkel
Altug Celikbilek
Anil Yuksel
Captain: Haluk Akkoyun

Sweden
Elias Ymer
Christian Lindell
Andreas Siljestrom
Johan Brunstrom
Captain: Johan Hedsberg

GEORGIA v LITHUANIA
Venue: Mziuri Tennis Club, Tbilisi, GEO (hard – outdoor)

Georgia
Nikoloz Basilashvili
George Tsivadze
Zura Tkemaladze
Vazha Shubladze
Captain: David Kvernadze

Lithuania
Laurynas Grigelis
Lukas Mugevicius
Tadas Babelis
Tomas Vaise
Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

NORWAY v DENMARK
Venue: Stavanger Forum Expo, Stavanger, NOR (hard – indoor)

Norway
Casper Ruud
Viktor Durasovic
Simen Sunde Bratholm
Joachim Bjerke
Captain: Anders Haseth

Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
August Holmgren
Thomas Kromann
Soren Hess-Olesen
Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

SOUTH AFRICA v SLOVENIA
Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

South Africa
Lloyd Harris
Nicolaas Scholtz
Ruan Roelofse
Raven Klaasen
Captain: Marcos Ondruska

Slovenia
Grega Zemlja
Tomislav Ternar
Mike Urbanija
Tilen Zitnik
Captain: Blaz Trupej

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

CYPRUS v TUNISIA
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, CYP (hard – outdoor)

Cyprus
Marcos Baghdatis
Petros Chrysochos
Menelaos Efstathiou
Eleftherios Neos
Captain: Demetris Herodotou

Tunisia
Malek Jaziri
Moez Echargui
Aziz Dougaz
Skander Mansouri
Captain: Adel Brahim

FINLAND v MADAGASCAR
Venue: Hangon Urheilutalo, Hanko, FIN (hard – indoor)

Finland
Patrik Niklas-Salminen
Eero Vasa
Harri Heliovaara
Henri Kontinen
Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

Madagascar
Lofo Ramiaramanana
Antso Rakotondramanga
Jean-Jacques Rakotohasy
Lucas Andriamasilalao
Captain: Thierry Rajaobelina

MOROCCO v LATVIA
Venue: Royal Tennis Club de Marrakech, Marrakech, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Morocco
Reda El Amrani
Amine Ahouda
Yassine Idmbarek
Mehdi Jdi
Captain: Mehdi Tahiri

Latvia
Mikelis Libietis
Martins Podzus
Rudolfs Mednis
Arturs Lazdins
Captain: Karlis Lejnieks

ESTONIA v MONACO
Venue: Tere Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, EST (hard – indoor)

Estonia
Jurgen Zopp
Vladimir Ivanov
Kenneth Raisma
Mattias Siimar
Captain: Ekke Tiidemann

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Lucas Catarina
Romain Arneodo
Thomas Oger
Captain: Guillaume Couillard

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

THAILAND v PHILIPPINES
Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Thailand
Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul
Jirat Navasirisomboon
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Captain: Vittaya Samrej

Philippines
Francis Casey Alcantara
Ruben Gonzales
Jeson Patrombon
Alberto Lim
Captain: Karl Santamaria

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

IRAN v VIETNAM
Venue: Isfahan Center Tennis Complex, Isfahan, IRI (clay – outdoor)

Iran
Amirvala Madanchi
Shahin Khaledan
Ashkan Shokoofi
Hamid Reza Nadaf
Captain: Saeid Ahmadvand

Vietnam
Nam Hoang Ly
Thien Nguyen Hoang
Minh Tuan Pham
Quoc-Khanh Le
Captain: Quoc-Bao Troung

INDONESIA v KUWAIT
Venue: Gelora Manahan Tennis Stadium Complex, Solo, INA (hard – outdoor)

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
David Agung Susanto
Anthony Susanto
Aditya Hari Sasongko
Captain: Andrian Raturandang

Kuwait
Abdullah Maqdes
Abdulhamid Mubarak
Abdulrahman Alawadhi
Mohammad Ghareeb
Captain: Adel Al Shatti

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS v GUATEMALA
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados
Darian King
Haydn Lewis
Adam Hornby
Seanon Williams
Captain: Damien Applewhaite

Guatemala
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa
Wilfredo Gonzalez
Rudy Richter
Luciano Ramazzini
Captain: Anthony Benjamin Vasquez Rodas

VENEZUELA v EL SALVADOR
Venue: Doral Park Country Club, Miami, USA (hard – outdoor)

Venezuela
Ricardo Rodriguez
Luis David Martinez
Jordi Munoz-Abreu
Jesus Bandres
Captain: Yohny Romero

El Salvador
TBC

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

MEXICO v PARAGUAY
Venue: Polideportivo Metropolitano de Tenis, Zapopan, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Paraguay
Ayed Zatar
Juan Borba
Hernando Jose Escurra Isnardi
Captain: Diego Galeano

Mexico
TBC

BOLIVIA v BAHAMAS
Venue: Club de Tenis Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Bolivia
Federico Zeballos
Hugo Dellien
Boris Arias
Juan Carlos Aguilar
Captain: Mauricio Solis

Bahamas
Spencer Newman
Phillip Major
Justin Lunn
Playing Captain: Marvin Rolle

Editorial Note: This is an edited version

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here