The U19 squads of the six cricket associations were announced by the National Junior selection committee.

The squads have been selected to compete for the domestic season 2020-21 events, which include National U19 three-day and one-day tournaments. As per the schedule the One-Day competition will start from 13th October and the Three-Day event from 5th November.

The U19 season begins with the first round of the one-day fixtures between the six teams on 13th October. The three match venues will be LCCA Ground, Gaddafi Stadium and Country Club Ground Muridke. According to event management, the six squads including the team officials will take place in Lahore on Saturday and the second virus test on Sunday.

Selection is outcome of the open trials which were held during16th-19th September with participation of about 7000 potential players,

After the trials 40 players were shortlisted for each of the six Cricket Associations and then the final Squads as listed below:

Cricket Association National U19 Squads

Balochistan: Mohammad Ibrahim snr (C), Yasir Khan (VC), Abdul Ghaffar, Abu Huraira, Adil Ahmed Khan, Ali Ahmed, Aurangzeb, Bashir Ahmed, Basit Ali, Faiz Ullah, Haseeb Ullah, Hikmat Ullah, Jahangir Khan, Kabir Raj, Khalid Khan, Mohammad Ayaz, Mohammad Ibrahim jnr, Mohammad Ismail, Mohammad Salman, Wajid Ali.

Team Management: Hussain Buksh Khosa –Coach cum Manager, Mazhar Deenari –Assistant Coach, Ramzan Silachi –Strength & Conditioning Coach, Asad Ahmed –Physio,  Hassan Ahmed –Analyst.

Central Punjab: Muhammad Hurraira (C), Umer Eman (VC), Abu Bakar, Afzaal Manzoor, Ali Asfand, Ali Hassan, Arham Nawab, Asad Raza, Bilal Munir, Hasnaat Abbas, Hunain Shah, Khalid Khan, Malik Abdul Rafay, Muhammad Waqas (WK), Muneeb Wasif, Muneeb Zafar, Rameez Imran, Saad Waseem, Saeed Ali, Sameer Saqib.

Team Management: Tanveer Shaukat- Coach cum  Manager, Irfan Fazil -Assistant Coach, Waheed Niazi -Strength & Conditioning Coach, Zohaib Akram- Physio, Mansoor Ali- Analyst.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa: Abbas Ali (C), Nasir Faraz (VC), Adnan Akbar, Ahmad Khan, Ayaz Shah, Hanif Ur Rehman, Haris Khan, Haseeb Khan, Ismail Khan, Izhar Ahmad, Maaz Ahmad Sadaqat, Muhammad Farooq, Muhammad Hasnain, Naqeeb Ullah, Salman Khan, Shahid Aziz, Shahid Khan, Usman Shah, Zeeshan Ahmad, Zubair Shinwari.

Team Management: Saqib Faqir- Coach cum Manager, Muhammad Siddiq- Assistant Coach, Fazal Wahab- Strength & Conditioning Coach, Muhammad Tahir- Physio, Zain-ul-Abdeen- Analyst.

Northern: Mohammad Raza ul Mustafa (C), Mubasar Khan (VC), Abdul Faish, Adil Naz, Asif Khan, Faizan Saleem, Hasan Abid Kiani, Haseeb Imran, Hussain, Junaid Khan, Mohammad Asim Sufaid, Mohammad Hamza Shahid, Mehran Mumtaz, Muhammad Ali Taj, Muhammad Shoaib Khan, Osama Afridi, Rehmat Shah, Sajjad Khan, Sher Abdur Rehman, Zaman Khan.

Team Management: Bilal Ahmed –Coach cum Manager, Fahad Akram –Assistant Coach, Mujahid Shah –Strength & Conditioning Coach, Wassam Akbar Khan –Physio, Syed Afrasayab –Analyst.

Sindh: Saim Ayub (C), Kashif Ali (VC), Aaliyan Mehmood, Adeel Meo, Asif Ali, Asim Ali, Fardeen Shaikh, Haider Razzaq, Hassan Jafri, Mubashir Nawaz, Muhammad Ghazi Ghori, Muhammad Sikandar, Muhammad Umar, Rehman, Rizwan Mehmood, Salman Khan, Shahryyar Rizvi, Syed Ali Naseem, Syed Zeeshan Zameer, Talha Ahsan.

Team Management: Tahir Mehmood –Coach cum Manager, Muhammad Hanif Malik –Assistant Coach, Parvaiz Nabi –Strength & Conditioning Coach, Ahmed Ali Khan –Physio, Muhammad Ahsan –Analyst.

Southern Punjab: Mohammad Shehzad (C), Faizan Zafar (VC), Ali Hamza Wasim, Aon Shehzad, Awais Abbas, Faisal Akram, Husnain Majid, Jahanzaib Razzaq, Jameel Ur Rehman, Mohammad Abdullah Butt, Mohammad Abubakar, Mohammad Ammar, Mohammad Majid, Mohammad Uzair Mumtaz, Meesam Raza, Mehboob Ahmed, Mubashir Ali, Qamar Riaz, Shahwar Ashraf, Tahir Hussain.

Team Management: Kamran Khan- Coach cum Manager, Hafiz Majid Jahangir- Assistant Coach, Ahmer Malik- Strength & Conditioning Coach, Muhammad Irfan- Physio, Hafiz Ali Hamza- Analyst.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here