The General Tyre ITF J5 Junior Tennis Championships Week II continued at the PTF Complex, Islamabad. On 2nd December, Boys singles and Doubles quarterfinals and Girls singles semifinals will be played.

In the Boy’s singles event, Muhammad Shoaib, Zalan Khan, Siddhartha Lama, Ruslan Serazhetdinov, Rohan Belday, Roy Keegan, Aki Zuben Rawat, and Alexander Karman moved into the quarter-finals by winning their respective matches in the second leg of General Tyre ITF Juniors Tennis Championship.

Zalan Khan, an upcoming player from Islamabad, caused a major upset in the tournament when he eliminated 3rd seeded player Aryan Giri of Nepal in a well contested two set match. Zalan won the first set at 6-4 by breaking 9th game of Aryan Giri. The second set was marked with beautiful passing shots, lobs and execution of superb volleys as the score went up to 6 all, as both the players held their respective serves and the set was decided in a hard-fought tie-break 10-8.

Top seed Muhammad Shoaib was in excellent touch and eliminated Raja Azan Ahmed Sajid without any resistance with the score of 6-2, 6-0.

Alexandar Karman of the USA caused another major upset of the tournament, when he eliminated 2nd seed Ahmed Kamil of Pakistan in straight set at the score of 6-1, 6-3.

In the Boys doubles event, unseeded Aarav Samrat Hada and Aki Zuben Rawat of (NEP) beat the second seed Sami Zeb Khan and Subhan bin Salik in straight sets 6-2, 6-2.

In the Girls singles event, Arina Valitova of Russia, Margarita Okhendovskaya of Ukraine, Zoha Asim of Pakistan and Abhilasha Bista of Nepal moved into the semifinals by beating their respective opponents in the straight-set matches.

Boy’s Singles 2nd Round Matches:

1.     Ruslan Serazhetdinov (RUSbt Hamid Israr Gul (PAK6-4, 6-2

2.     Zalan Khan (PAKbt  Aryan Giri (NEP6-4, 7-6(8)

3.     Siddhartha Lama (USAbt Aoi Ooka (JPN6-3, 6-2

4.     Muhammad Shoaib (PAKbt Raja Azan Ahmed Sajid (PAK6-2, 6-0

5.     Rohan Belday (USAbt  Muhammad Huzaifa Khan (PAK6-0, 6-2

6.     Roy Keegan (GBRbt   Aarav Samrat Hada (NEP6-0, 6-1

7.     Aki Zuben Rawat (NEPbt   Muhammad Haider Ali Rizwan (PAK6-2,6-1

8.     Alexander Karman (USAbt Ahmed Kamil (PAK6-1, 6-3

Boy’s Doubles 1st Round Matches:

1.     Aryan Giri (NEP) / Siddhartha Lama (USAbt Muhammad Hamza AASIM (PAK) / Yahya Luni (PAK6-1, 6-1

2.     Mahatir Muhammad Khan (PAK)  / Hasheesh Kumar (PAKbt  Raja Azan Ahmed Sajid (PAK) / Ryaan Khawaja Saud (USA6-0, 6-1

3.     Rohan Belday (USA) / Alexander Karman (USAbt Ahmad Nael Qureshi (PAK) / Huzaima Abdul Rehman (PAK6-0, 6-0

4.     Abdullah. (PAK) / Aoi Ooka (JPNbt Nalain Abbas (PAK) /  Saim Choudhry (PAK6-1, 6-3

5.     Zalan Khan (PAK) / Ruslan Serazhetdinov (RUS)  bt  Bilal Asim (PAK) / Abdul Hanan (PAK6-2, 6-3  

6.     Aarav Samrat Hada (NEP) / Zuben Rawat (NEPbt Sami Zeb Khan (PAK) / Subhan Bin Salik (PAK6-2, 6-2

7.     Hamid Israr Gul (PAK) / Roy Keegan (GBRbt Muhammad Huzaifa Khan (PAK) / Muhammad Talha Khan (PAK6-0, 6-1

Girl’s Singles Quarter-Final Matches:

1.   Margarita Okhendovskaya (Ukraine)  bt Labika Durab (PAK6-0, 6-0

2.   Arina Valitova (RUSbt  Zahara Suleman (PAK)  6-0, 6-0

3.   Zoha Asim (PAK)  bt Saher Aleem (PAK6-2, 6-0

4.   Abhilasha Bista (NEPbt  Maleeha Khalid (PAK6-1, 6-0

Girl’s Doubles Quarter-Final Matches:

1.     Sajid Sheeza (PAK) / Ekaterina Suvorova (RUSbt Labika Durab (PAKMahrukh Farooqui (PAK6-3-, 6-3

2.     Maleeha Khalid (PAK) / Zahara Suleman (PAK)  bt Zara Khan (PAK) / Fatima Ali Raja (PAK7-5, 6-4

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here