The two annual events of World Squash Federation will be played in the city of Tauranga, New Zealand as per the following schedule:

Men’s World Junior Championship 2017 from 19-24 July

Women’s World Junior Team Championship from 25-29 July

Youssef Ibrahim and Hania El Hammamy both from Egypt are top seeds in the men’s and women’s events, respectively – and both reached the semi-finals of the 2016 championships in Poland. Ibrahim, an 18-year-old left-hander from Cairo, is ranked 119 in the world. He is predicted to face second seed Mohammad Al Sarraj from Jordon in the final.

Hania El Hammamy, only 16 years old, is the existing British Junior U19 Open champion. The world No.36 is predicted to play the final against countrywoman Zeina Mickawy, the 18-year-old who was the runner-up to El Hammamy in the British Junior Open final in January 2017.

The Full draws are as follows:

Men’s 1st round:
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bye
Eid Alotaibi (KSA) v Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN)
Ronald Palomino (COL) bye
Aryaman Adik (IND) bye
Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bye
Nils Schwab (GER) bye
Glenn Yates (RSA) bye
Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bye
Tom Walsh (ENG) bye
Blaine Verhage (RSA) v Nicolas Serna (COL)
Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) bye
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bye
Sanjay Jeeva (BEL) bye
Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bye
Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) v Zeeshan Zeb (PAK)
Andrew Douglas (USA) bye
Abhay Singh (IND) bye
Gabe Yam (NZL) v Jacob Ford (AUS)
Martin Rios (COL) bye
Harrison Gill (USA) bye
Cole Becker (USA) bye
Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) bye
Keanu Langford (RSA) v Jeremías Azaña (ARG)
Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) bye
Adam Corcoran (ENG) bye
Maaz Jamal Khatri (AUS) bye
Abdulmajeed Boureggah (KSA) bye
Finn Trimble (NZL) bye
Abdul Malik Imran
(PAK) bye
Yash Fadte (IND) bye
Jesper Phillips (NOR) v Matías Kupferberg (ARG)
Marwan Tarek (EGY) bye
Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
Juan Cortés (ARG) v Mohammad Almwled (KSA)
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) bye
Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) bye
Mansoor Zaman (Jnr)
(PAK) bye
Tobias Weggen (GER) bye
Eric Kim (USA) bye
Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bye
Roman Allinckx (SUI) bye
Rafa Yam (NZL) v Murray Schepers (RSA)
Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) bye
Aly Hussein (EGY) bye
In Woo Lee (KOR) bye
Juan Barreyro (ARG) bye
Tiber Worth (USA) v Matthew Lucente (NZL)
Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bye
Kyle Finch (ENG) bye
Mikael Ismail (RSA) v Ethan Eyles (AUS)
Tushar Shahani (IND) bye
Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bye
Quinn Udy (NZL) bye
Inaki de Larrauri (COL) bye
Nasser Alhazmi (KSA) v Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG)
Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
Jorge Gomez (MEX) bye
Matias Knudsen (COL) bye
Veer Chotrani (IND) bye
Abbas Zeb (PAK) bye
Salim Khan (USA) bye
William Curtis (AUS) bye
Luke van Vuuren (RSA) v Mitchell Kempton (NZL)
Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bye

Women’s 1st round:
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
Emma Lundy (IRL) v Ashita Bhengra (IND)
Emme Leonard (USA) bye
Ka Wing Ho (HKG) bye
Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bye
Courtney Mather (AUS) bye
Danielle Shone (RSA) bye
Chan Yiwen (MAS) bye
Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bye
Samita Sivakumar (IND) v Eva Nistler (GER)
Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) bye
Fanny Segers (FRA) bye
Anika Jackson (NZL) bye
Sarah Lüdin (SUI) bye
Dong Ju Song (KOR) v Izane Louw (RSA)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye
Elle Ruggiero (USA) v Andrea Toth (CAN)
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bye
Alexandra Haydon (AUS) bye
Alice Green (ENG) bye
Ellie McVeigh (IRL) bye
Amalia Rios (COL) bye
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye
Marina Stefanoni (USA) bye
Teagan Roux (RSA) bye
Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) bye
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bye
Hyoju Seo (KOR) bye
Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND) bye
Jessica Osborne (AUS) v Camden Te Kani-McQueen (NZL)
Nada Abbas (EGY) bye
Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bye
Grace Pattison (AUS) v Alice Kramer (GER)
Laila Sedky (USA) bye
Nicole Kendall (CAN) bye
Jana Shiha (EGY) bye
Chae Won Song (KOR) bye
Lauriane Maingot (FRA) bye
Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bye
Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
Rhiarne Taiapa (NZL) bye
Lujan Palacios (PAR) bye
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bye
Grace Doyle (USA) bye
Lauren Aspinall (AUS) bye
Lily Lloyd (IRL) v Helena Coetzee (RSA)
Andrea Lee (MAS) bye
Amina Yousry (EGY) bye
Jennifer Preece (RSA) v Laura Neill (IRL)
Shehana Vithana (AUS) bye
Kristýna Fialová (CZE) bye
Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) bye
Kacenka Tycova (GER) bye
Anna Hughes (NZL) bye
Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bye
Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
Emma Jinks (CAN) bye
Chloé Mourier (FRA) bye
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bye
Faith Sithole (RSA) bye
Nadia Hubbard (NZL) bye
Sanya Vats (IND) v Elisabeth Ross (USA)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bye

 

Material supported by WSF publications

 

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here