2018 FED Cup: Results of World Group and World Group II first round tiesThe International Tennis Federation (ITF) has announced the latest results for the 2018 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 10-11 February as well as the results for the Zone Group I and II events: Americas Zone Group I in Asuncion, Paraguay on 7-10 February; Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Tallinn, Estonia on 7-10 February; Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in New Delhi, India on 7-10 February; and Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in Isa Town, Bahrain on 6-10 February.

Great Britain, Japan, Latvia and Paraguay have qualified for the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group II play-offs on 21-22 April after winning their Zone Group I promotion play-offs on Saturday.

2018 FED Cup: Results of Zone Group I and II events

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

BELARUS level with GERMANY 1-1

Venue: Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

  • Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) d. Tatjana Maria (GER) 46 61 62
  • Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 75 64
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) v Tatjana Maria (GER)
  • Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) v Antonia Lottner (GER)
  • Vera Lapko/Lidziya Marozava (BLR) v Anna-Lena Friedsam/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads SWITZERLAND 2-0

Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard – indoor)

  • Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 62 16 63
  • Barbora Strycova (CZE) d. Belinda Bencic (SUI) 62 64
  • Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)
  • Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
  • Karolina Pliskova/Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Timea Bacsinszky/Jil Teichmann (SUI)

BELGIUM level with FRANCE 1-1

Venue: VendĂ©space, LA ROCHE SUR YON, FRA (hard – indoor)

  • Elise Mertens (BEL) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 62 61
  • Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 64
  • Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Elise Mertens (BEL)
  • Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
  • Kristina Mladenovic/Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)

USA leads NETHERLANDS 2-0

Venue: US Cellular Arena, Asheville, USA (hard – indoor)

  • Venus Williams (USA) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 61 64
  • Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 46 76(6) 63
  • Venus Williams (USA) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED)
  • Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Arantxa Rus (NED)
  • Lauren Davis/Serena Williams (USA) v Lesley Kerkhove/Demi Schuurs (NED)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

RUSSIA level with SLOVAKIA 1-1

Venue: AEGON Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

  • Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) d. Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 64 62
  • Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) 57 63 64
  • Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
  • Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) v Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)
  • Jana Cepelova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Veronika Kudermetova/Anastasia Potapova (RUS)

UKRAINE level with AUSTRALIA 1-1

Venue: Canberra Tennis Centre, Canberra, AUS (grass – outdoor)

  • Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 46 61 64
  • Marta Kostyuk (UKR) d. Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 76(3) 63
  • Ashleigh Barty (AUS) v Marta Kostyuk (UKR)
  • Daria Gavrilova (AUS) v Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)
  • Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Nadiia Kichenok/Dasha Lopatetskaya (UKR)

ROMANIA leads CANADA 2-0

Venue: Sala Polivalenta Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

  • Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Carol Zhao (CAN) 62 62
  • Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 63 67(4) 62
  • Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Carol Zhao (CAN)
  • Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
  • Ana Bogdan/Raluca Olaru (ROU) v Gabriela Dabrowski/Katherine Sebov (CAN)

SPAIN level with ITALY 1-1

Venue: Pala Tricalle “Sandro Leombroni”, Chieti, ITA (clay – indoor)

  • Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 62 63
  • Sara Errani (ITA) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 61 61
  • Sara Errani (ITA) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
  • Jasmine Paolini (ITA) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)
  • Deborah Chiesa/Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) v Georgina Garcia-Perez/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 

Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis, Asuncion, PAR (clay)

PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

PARAGUAY defeated BRAZIL 2-0

Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis, Asuncion, PAR (clay)

  • Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Nathaly Kurata (BRA) 61 63
  • Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 67(2) 75 76(9)
  • Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) v Beatriz Haddad Maia/Luisa Stefani (BRA) – not played

3rd TO 4th PLACE PLAY-OFF

ARGENTINA defeated COLOMBIA 2-0

Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis, Asuncion, PAR (clay)

  • Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Juliana Valero (COL) 61 64
  • Stephanie Mariel Petit (ARG) d. Maria Paulina Perez-Garcia (COL) 64 64
  • Maria Paulina Perez-Garcia/Juliana Valero (COL) v Maria Irigoyen/Catalina Pella (ARG) – not played

RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

CHILE defeated VENEZUELA 2-0

Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis, Asuncion, PAR (clay)

  • Alexa Guarachi (CHI) d. Aymet Uzcategui (VEN) 76(3) 62
  • Fernanda Brito (CHI) d. Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 63 63
  • Fernanda Brito/Alexa Guarachi (CHI) v Andrea Gamiz/Adriana Perez (VEN) – not played

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: RK Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard)

PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

JAPAN defeated KAZAKHSTAN 2-1

Venue: RK Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard)

  • Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 75 64
  • Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) d. Nao Hibino (JPN) 63 64
  • Miyu Kato/Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) d. Zarina Diyas/Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 64 75

3rd TO 4th PLACE PLAY-OFF

CHINA, P.R. defeated KOREA, REP. 2-0

Venue: RK Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard)

  • Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) d. So-Ra Lee (KOR) 63 62
  • Lin Zhu (CHN) d. Sunam Jeong (KOR) 46 75 61
  • Yafan Wang/Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) v Na-Lae Han/Na Ri Kim (KOR) – not played

RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

INDIA defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 2-0

Venue: RK Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard)

  • Karman Kaur Thandi (IND) d. Pei-Chi Lee (TPE) 76(4) 63
  • Ankita Raina (IND) d. Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 64 57 61
  • Ankita Raina/Prarthana G. Thombare (IND) v Ching-Wen Hsu/Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) – not played

THAILAND defeated HONG KONG, CHINA 2-1

Venue: RK Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard)

  • Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Patcharin Cheapchandej (THA) 63 63
  • Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) d. Ling Zhang (HKG) 64 64
  • Nicha Lertpitaksinchai/Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) d. Eudice Chong/Ling Zhang (HKG) 63 61

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Tallink Tennis Center, Tallinn, EST (hard)

PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

LATVIA defeated SERBIA 2-1

Venue: Tallink Tennis Center, Tallinn, EST (hard)

  • Olga Danilovic (SRB) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 62 64
  • Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Dejana Radanovic (SRB) 62 61
  • Jelena Ostapenko/Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Olga Danilovic/Bojana Marinkovic (SRB) 61 62

GREAT BRITAIN defeated HUNGARY 2-0

  • Venue: Tallink Tennis Center, Tallinn, EST (hard)
  • Heather Watson (GBR) d. Dalma Galfi (HUN) 36 61 64
  • Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Fanni Stollar (HUN) 63 61
  • Katie Boulter/Anna Smith (GBR) v Dalma Galfi/Fanni Stollar (HUN) – not played

5th TO 8TH PLACE PLAY-OFFS

POLAND defeated BULGARIA 2-0

Venue: Tallink Tennis Center, Tallinn, EST (hard)

  • Iga Swiatek (POL) d. Petia Arshinkova (BUL) 60 64
  • Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Isabella Shinikova (BUL) 75 63
  • Petia Arshinkova/Julia Terziyska (BUL) v Alicja Rosolska/Iga Swiatek (POL) – not played

ESTONIA defeated CROATIA 2-1

Venue: Tallink Tennis Center, Tallinn, EST (hard)

  • Saara Orav (EST) d. Ana Biskic (CRO) 36 64 62
  • Tena Lukas (CRO) d. Katriin Saar (EST) 26 75 61
  • Elena Malygina/Saara Orav (EST) d. Ana Biskic/Tena Lukas (CRO) 62 46 75

RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

GEORGIA defeated AUSTRIA 2-1

Venue: Tallink Tennis Center, Tallinn, EST (hard)

  • Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Julia Grabher (AUT) 63 46 64
  • Barbara Haas (AUT) d. Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 76(5) 26 63
  • Oksana Kalashnikova/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Julia Grabher/Barbara Haas (AUT) 64 36 62

SWEDEN defeated PORTUGAL 2-0

Venue: Tallink Tennis Center, Tallinn, EST (hard)

  • Cornelia Lister (SWE) d. Francisca Jorge (POR) 62 62
  • Rebecca Peterson (SWE) d. Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 64 60
  • Francisca Jorge/Maria Joao Koehler (POR) v Mirjam Bjorklund/Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) – not played

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II 

Venue: Bahrain Tennis Federation, Isa Town, BRN (hard)

PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

INDONESIA defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-0

Venue: Bahrain Tennis Federation, Isa Town, BRN (hard)

  • Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 62 62
  • Beatrice Gumulya (INA) d. Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 46 75 75
  • Deria Nur Haliza/Jessy Rompies (INA) d. Nigina Abduraimova/Yasmina Karimjanova (UZB) 76(5) 61

PACIFIC OCEANIA defeated SINGAPORE 2-1

Venue: Bahrain Tennis Federation, Isa Town, BRN (hard)

  • Charmaine Shi Yi Seah (SGP) d. Steffi Carruthers (POC) 64 6
  • Abigail Tere-Apisah (POC) d. Stefanie Tan (SGP) 26 62 64
  • Steffi Carruthers/Abigail Tere-Apisah (POC) d. Charmaine Shi Yi Seah/Stefanie Tan (SGP) 61 61

 

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here