Washington DC: The WSF Men’s World Team Squash Championship 2019, 2nd Qualifying round matches were played.

There were major upsets in the WSF Men’s World Team Squash Championship, where Spain, Kuwait and Scotland won from opponents which were higher-seeded.

Highlights

  • Scotland claimed the major win when they being 9th seeds defeated former runners-up New Zealand, who had been upgraded to seeding four.
  • In second upset, Spain beat Germany, the fifth seeds, for the first time since 1989.
  • The fourth game had an unfortunate conclusion as half way through an ankle injury forced Rudi Rohrmuller from Germany withdraw and let Spaniard Carlos Cornes win.
  • 21st seeds Kuwait, upset 17th seeds Jamaica.
  • A close tie took place in Pool F between the 7th seed seeds Australia and 6th seeds Hong Kong, who gained their first ever win over the record eight-time champions.

The detailed results of 2nd qualifying round were:

Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [15] SWITZERLAND 3/0

  • Mohamed Abouelghar bt CĂ©dric Kuchen 11-8, 11-0, 11-4 (22m)
  • Tarek Momen bt Robin Gadola 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (24m)
  • Ali Farag bt Dimitri Steinmann 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 13-11 (43m)

Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND bt [11] WALES 3/0

  • Daryl Selby bt Owain Taylor 11-6, 11-7, 13-11 (37m)
  • James Willstrop bt Peter Creed 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-4 (54m)
  • Adrian Waller bt Joel Makin 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 (56m)

[14] CANADA bt [23] NIGERIA 3/0

  • David Baillargeon bt Adewale Amao 11-9, 12-10, 11-3 (38m)
  • Nick Sachvie bt Sodiq Taiwo 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (27m)
  • Shawn Delierre bt Babatunde Ajagbe 14-12, 6-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9 (59m)

Pool C:
[3] FRANCE bt [10] MALAYSIA 3/0

  • Mathieu Castagnet bt Addeen Idrakie 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (26m)
  • Gregory Gaultier bt Ivan Yuen 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (38m)
  • Gregoire Marche bt Eain Yow Ng 11-8, 6-11, 11-1, 11-7 (46m)

[13] COLOMBIA bt [22] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0

  • Erick Herrera bt Joong-Won Hwang 7-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (59m)
  • Ronald Palomino bt Se Hyun Lee 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 14-12, 12-10 (58m)
  • Juan Camilo Vargas bt Ko Youngjo 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (40m)

Pool D:
[9] SCOTLAND bt [4] NEW ZEALAND 2/1

  • Rory Stewart bt Evan Williams 11-3, 10-12, 12-10, 11-1 (61m)
  • Alan Clyne bt Campbell Grayson 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 10-12, 11-4 (84m)
  • Greg Lobban lost to Paul Coll 5-11, 4-11, 6-11 (28m)

[18] IRELAND bt [20] SINGAPORE 3/0

  • Oisin Logan bt Chua Man Tong 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (25m)
  • Arthur Gaskin bt Chua Man Chin 11-2, 15-13, 11-4 (34m)
  • Sean Conroy bt Samuel Kang 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-4 (39m)

Pool E:
[8] SPAIN bt [5] GERMANY 2/1

  • Carlos Cornes bt Rudi Rohrmuller 7-11, 11-5, 11-4, 4-2 ret. (53m)
  • Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Raphael Kandra 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (64m)
  • Borja Golan lost to Simon Rösner 3-11, 6-11, 9-11 (31m)

[16] ARGENTINA bt [19] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1

  • Gonzalo Miranda bt Gary Wheadon 12-10, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9 (53m)
  • Leandro Romiglio bt Christo Potgieter 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (40m)
  • Robertino Pezzota lost to Jean-Pierre Brits 11-13, 10-12, 11-2, 11-5, 9-11 (73m)

Pool F:
[6] HONG KONG CHINA bt [7] AUSTRALIA 2/1

  • Yip Tsz Fung bt Rex Hedrick 11-7, 12-10, 14-12 (42m)
  • Max Lee lost to Cameron Pilley 3-11, 4-11, 3-11 (20m)
  • Leo Au bt Ryan Cuskelly 10-12, 11-9, 1-1 ret. (29m)

[21] KUWAIT bt [17] JAMAICA 2/1

  • Ali Alramezi bt Bruce Burrowes 11-4, 11-0, 11-2 (20m)
  • Abdullah Al Muzayen bt Lewis Walters 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (27m)
  • Ammar Altamimi lost to Christopher Binnie 16-18, 8-11, 3-11 (37m)

For regular updates visit: Allsportspk