Shaikh M. Muzammil positioning to play a shot

ISLAMABAD: Two more upsets were witnessed on the second day of Jubilee Insurance 3rd National Junior U-18 Snooker Championship at PSB Snooker Hall Pakistan Sports Complex. First one was when un seeded Sh.Muhammad Muzammil of Punjab defeated Seed No. 4,  Yasir Ahmed of Balochistan by 3-1 and Sheheryar Khan of Sindh outclassed seed No 5, Samran Yasin of Islamabad by 3-0.

In all 16 matches were decided on the second day of the Championship.

Day 2 League Matches Results:

Shaikh M.Muddasir (Pjb) bt Umer Ayaz (Bal) 3-0
(70-01, 55-13, 60-08)

Ahsan Raza (Pjb) bt Kamran Albert Masih (Kpk) 3-1
(32-42, 46-35, 96-0, 68-38)

Kamran Chaudhry (Isb) bt Muhammad Yousaf (Bal) 3-1
(33-53, 57-22, 50-30, 62-28)

Agha Damin Ali (Pjb) bt Umair Fida (Sindh) 3-0
(44-11, 67-36, 53-39)

M. Shehryar Abbas (Pjb) bt Bilal Khan (Kpk) 3-0
(56-12, 74-29, 54-23)

M. Hamza Ilyas (Pjb) bt Musif uddin (Kpk) 3-0
(76-34, 51-13, 56-24)

Muhammad Ali (Isb) Abdullah Rizwan (Kpk)

Mustafa Amir (Sindh) bt Muhammad Sami (Bal) 3-0
(44-25, 52-12, 70-34)

Muhammad Umer Khan (Pjb) bt Dur e Kamil (Kpk) 3-0
(68-31, 56-01, 58-26)

Sheikh Qambar Hussain (Sindh) bt Noman A. Salam (Bal) 3-0
(65-30, 62-31, 36-34)

Muhammad Rafiq (Kpk) bt Sheriyar Waseem (Pjb) 3-0
(59-21, 54-10, 79-10)

Shaikh M. Muzammil (Pjb) bt Yasir Ahmed (Bal) 3-1
(88-74, 28-52, 88-64, 64-14)

Samran Yaseen (Isb) bt Sheriyar Khan (Sindh) 3-0
(52-32, 86-24, 77-41)

Day 1 Remaining Results

Muhammad Ali (Isb) bt Abdullah Saeed (Sindh) 3-2
(70-33, 52-68, 48-69, 53-22, 43-22)Muhammad Bilal (Pjb) bt Muhammad Sami (Bal) 3-0
(89-14, 55-38, 58-12)

Dur e Kamil (Kpk) bt Umer Ayaz (Bal) 3-2
(46-31, 42-54, 33-51, 64-08, 51-25)

Sheriyar Waseem bt Muhammad Yousaf (Bal) 3-0
(55-27, 52-15, 59-18)

Shaikh M. Muzammil (Pjb) bt Umair Fida (Sindh) 3-1
(44-66, 56-42, 67-58, 62-14)

The players who have won first two matches in their group matches have qualified for the Pre-Quarter Final round to be played on 9th January 2018 (Tuesday). Till filing of this report the following players have reached quarter final stages from their respective groups.

Group A: No player so far

Group B: Ahsan Ramzan (Pjb)=20

Group C: Muhammad Rafiq (Kpk)

Group D: No player so far

Group E: No player so far

Group F: No player so far

Group G: No player so far

Group H: No player so far

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here