ISLAMABAD: 16 players have qualified for the pre-quarter final matches which will be played on knock out basis. This was after the conclusion of league round of Jubilee Insurance 3rd National Junior U-18 Snooker Championship here at PSB Billiards & Snooker Hall, Islamabad.

In all 32 players participated in the six-day mega event being organized by Pakistan Billiards & Snooker Association (PBSA) in collaboration with Jubilee Insurance and Pakistan Sports Board.

Pre quarter finals will be played on Tuesday in two sessions. The first session at 10.00 am and the second will start after lunch at 2.00 pm.

Those who have qualified for the pre-quarter finals include:

  • Muhammad Mudassir Sheikh,
  • Shahzaib Malik,
  • Ahsan Ramzan,
  • Muhammad Muzammil Sheikh,
  • Muhammad Bilal,
  • Hamza Ilyas,
  • Shehryar Abbas,
  • Muhammad Rafiq,
  • Malik Muzammil Khan,
  • Kamran Albert Masih,
  • Sheheryar Khan,
  • Muhammad Rafey,
  • Yasir Ahmed,
  • Kamran Chaudhry,
  • Muhammad Ali Qureshi
Pre Quarter on Tuesday – Best of 7 frames
 
at 10:00 am

  • Shahzaib Malik (Pjb) v Malik Muzammil Khan (Kpk)
  •  
  • Shaikh M. Muzammil (Pjb) v Muhammad Rafay (Sindh)
  • Shaikh M. Muddasir (Pjb) v Sheriyar Khan (Sindh)
  • Muhammad Rafiq (Kpk) v Kamran Albert (Kpk)

at 2:00 pm:

  • Ahsan Ramzan (Pjb) v Kamran Chaudhry (Isb)
  • Muhammad Bilal (Pjb) v Umer Khan (Pjb)
  • M. Shehryar Abbas (Pjb) v Muhammad Ali (Isb)
  • M. Hamza Ilyas (Kpk) v Yasir Ahmed (Bal)

 

Group Position After Round Matches

  • Group A: Shaikh M. Muddasir (Pjb) 2. Umer Khan (Pjb)
  • Group B: Ahsan Ramzan (Pjb) 2. Kamran Albert (Kpk)
  • Group C: Muhammad Rafiq (Kpk) 2. Kamran Chaudhry (Isb)
  • Group D: Shaikh M. Muzammil (Pjb) 2. Yasir Ahmed (Bal)
  • Group E: M. Shehryar Abbas (Pjb) 2. Sheriyar Khan (Sindh)
  • Group F: M. Hamza Ilyas (Kpk) 2. Muhammad Rafay (Sindh)
  • Group G: Shahzaib Malik (Pjb) 2. Muhammad Ali (Isb)
  • Group H: Muhammad Bilal (Pjb) 2. Malik Muzammil Khan (Kpk)

 
Last Day of League Round

Muhammad Umer Khan (Pjb) bt Umer Ayaz (Bal)
(Walk over)

Kamran Albert Masih (Kpk) bt Sheikh Qambar Hussain (Sindh) 3-1
(77-15, 39-62, 52-17, 55-44)Muhammad Rafiq (Kpk) bt Muhammad Yousaf (Bal) 3-1
(38-51, 56-22, 64-16, 86-08)Yasir Ahmed (Bal) bt Umair Fida (Sindh) 3-0
(62-01, 60-25, 45-36)

M. Shehryar Abbas (Pjb) bt Samran Yaseen (Isb) 3-1
(71-16, 47-02, 36-64, 63-10)

Muhammad Rafay (Sindh) bt Munsif uddin (Kpk) 3-0
(68-38, 75-43, 63-34)

Shahzaib Malik (Pjb) bt Muhammad Ali (Isb) 3-0
(74-38, 51-13, 58-11)

Malik Muzammil Khan (Kpk) bt Muhammad Sami (Bal) 3-0
(62-19, 77-49, 55-48)

Sheikh M. Muddasir (Pjb) bt Dur e Kamil (Kpk) 3-0
(66-40, 71-11, 74-32)

Ahsan Ramzan (Pjb) bt Noman A. Salam (Bal) 3-0
(75-13, 51-04, 84-13(60),)

Kamran Chaudhry (Isb) bt Sheriyar Waseem (Pjb) 3-0
(84-27, 61-36, 54-32)

Shaikh M. Muzammil (Pjb) bt Agha Damin Ali (Pjb) 3-0
(68-38, 53-39, 74-11)

Sheriyar Khan (Sindh) bt Bilal Khan (Kpk) 3-0
(76-09, 60-26, 70-10)

M. Hamza Ilyas (Pjb) bt Abdul Mueed (Bal) 3-0
(42-0, 81-0, 50-11)

Abdullah Rizwan (kpk) bt Abdullah Saeed (Sindh) 3-0
(67-49, 61-47,  61-43)

Muhammad Bilal (Pjb) bt Mustafa Amir (Sindh) 3-0
(66-21, 52-20, 77-18)
 

 

Day 2 –  Remaining Results

Muhammad Rafay (Sindh) bt Abdul Mueed (Bal) 3-0
(48-11, 56-25, 71-24)

Shahzaib Malik (Pjb) bt Abdullah Saeed (Sindh) 3-0
(64-56, 58-23, 65-21)

Muhammad Bilal (Pjb) bt Malik Muzammil Khan (Kpk) 3-2
(56-43, 53-60, 19-50, 87-43, 70-43)

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here