55th National Badminton C’ships 2018: WAPDA wins double Team event titles

Pakistan Wapda clinched double crown in Men’s and Women team events defeating National Bank of Pakistan in the Men’s event and SNGPL in the women event.

The results were:

Team Event Men Final

Pakistan Wapda beat National Bank by 3-2

  • Irfan Saeed (Wapda) beat Rizwan Azam (NBP) by 17-21, 21-16, 21-10
  • Rizwan & Kashif (NBP) beat Irfan & Raja Hasnain (Wapda) by 18-21, 21-13, 21-15
  • Murad Ali (NBP) beat Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) by 21-17, 19-21, 24-22
  • Azeem & Attique (Wapda) beat Murad & Ijaz (NBP) by 21-17, 21-14
  • Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat Daanyaal Ali (NBP) by 21-15, 21-15

Women Team Event Final

Pakistan Wapda beat SNGPL by 3-0

  • Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda) beat Zubaira (SNGPL) by 21-7, 21-16
  • Mahoor & Saima (Wapda) beat Ghazala & Zubaira (SNGPL) by 21-16, 21-7
  • Sehra Akram (Wapda) beat Javeria Tahir (SNGPL) by 21-8, 21-10

Men Singles First Round

  • Uaakeph (HEC) beat Ammar Masood (HEC) by 15-21, 24-22, 21-14
  • Raja Hasnain (Wapda) beat Ahmad Janjua (Army) by 21-11, 10-8
  • Aoun Abbas (Wapda) beat Hamza (KPK) 15-21, 21-14, 21-12
  • Ahmad Tariq (SNGPL) beat Shujaat Ali Khan (Wapda) by 21-17, 21-18
  • Faizan Ahmad (Wapda) beat Rehman (KPK) by 21-16, 21-12
  • M Ali Larosh (SNGPL) beat Tahir Khan (Police) by 21-18, 20-22
  • Shabbar Hussain (Wapda) Beat M. Attique (Wapda) by 19-21, 21-17, 21-16
  • Soban Jamil (Wapda) beat Usama Shafi (PB) by 21-9, 21-10
  • Tahir Shah (KPK) beat Sabir Hanif (NBP) by 21-10, 16-21, 21-16
  • M. Waqas (Wapda) beat Daanyaal Ali (NBP) by 22-20, 21-12
  • Adeel Anjum (Army) beat Hayyat Ullah (Police) by 21-13, 21-15
  • Ali Mehdi (Wapda) beat Ahmer Jalal (Punjab) by 21-11, 15-21, 21-15
  • Ahsan Asif (Wapda) beat Ali Rauf Mughal (RLY) by 21-18, 21-19
  • Shahmeer Iftikhar (SNGPL) beat Talha Khalid (Punjab) by 21-6, 21-15
  • Gohar Azam (Punjab) beat Ali Nawab (Wapda) by 21-12, 13-21, 21-11
  • Hashir Bashir (Wapda) beat Ahsan Rana (KPT) by 20-22, 21-15, 21-16
  • Shehroz Jamil (Wapda) beat Rizwan Azam (NBP) by 21-15, 21-11
  • Muteeb Sohail (HEC) beat Ali Chishty (Army) by 24-22, 21-12
  • M. Rizwan (Wapda) beat Raja Zulqarnain (Punjab) by 21-9, 21-12
  • Haroon Rehman (Police) beat Khalil (KPK) by 21-16, 21-18
  • Waqas Zahid (Wapda) beat M. Ijaz (NBP) by 21-18, 21-15
  • Muqeet Tahir (HEC) beat Abuzar Bhatti (HEC) by 21-11, 21-13
  • Wadood Islam (Wapda) beat Arslan Khan (Punjab) by 21-10, 21-15


Men Singles 2nd Round

  • Irfan Saeed (Wapda) beat Uaakeph (HEC) by 21-17, 21-16
  • Raja Hasnain (Wapad) beat Aoun Abbas (Wapda) by 19-21, 21-8, 21-14
  • Abdul Rehman (Wapda) beat Ahmad Tariq (SNGPL) by 21-13, 21-14
  • M. Ali Larosh (SNGPL) beat Faizan Ahmad (Wapda) by 22-20, 21-11
  • Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) beat Shabbar Hussain (Wapda) by 21-11, 21-12
  • Soban Jamil (Wapda) beat Tahir Shah (KPK) by 21-17, 21-13
  • Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat Noman (SNGPL) by 21-15, 21-17
  • Waqas Ahmad (Wapda) beat Adeel Anjum (Army) by 21-15, 21-16
  • Ahsan Asif Wapda) beat Shahmeer Iftikhar (SNGPL) by 13-21, 21-13, 21-15
  • Ali Mehdi (Wapda) beat Ahsan Qamar (PIA) by 21-14, 26-24
  • Hashir Bashir (Wapda) beat Gohar Azam ( Pb) by 21-17, 21-17
  • Amir Saeed (Wapda) beat Shehroz Jamil (Wapda) by 21-16, 21-16
  • Muteeb Sohail (HEC) beat M. Rizwan (Wapda) by 21-11, 12-21, 21-19
  • Anjum Bashir (SNGPL) beat Haroon Rehman (Police) by 21-12, 21-15
  • Muqeet Tahir (HEC) beat Waqas Zahid (Wapda) by 21-12, 21-16
  • Murad Ali (NBP) beat Wadood Islam (Wapda) by 21-12, 18-21, 21-14

Women Singles 1st Round

  • Palwasha Bashir (NBP) beat Amal Muneeb (Punjab) by 21-10, 21-13
  • Huma Javeed (Wapda) beat Aqsa Zikria (HEC) by 21-13, 21-8
  • Maryam (Sindh) beat Khizra Rasheed (Wapda) by 21-19, 21-19
  • Aneela Irshad (Wapda) beat Maryam Riaz (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-7
  • Miss Zubaira (SNGPL) beat Sidra Hameed (Wapda) by 18-21, 21-17, 21-11
  • Manaal Tariq (Army) beat Saima Waqas (Wapda) by 21-17, 22-20
  • Hina Insadat (Wapda) beat Kausar (HEC) by 20-22, 21-17, 21-17
  • Mehmoona (Wapda) beat Sumaira (Wapda) by 21-9, 21-12
  • Bushra Qayyum (Wapda) beat Aneeqa Rana (Wapda) by 21-9, 21-10
  • Javeria Tahir (SNGPL) beat Nida Butt (Wapda) by 21-16, 21-13
  • Sehra Akram (Wapda) beat Rosheen Ijaz by 21-13, 21-16

Schedule: Pre Quarter Finals to be played on 08.01.18 (tomorrow)  

Men Singles Pre Quarter                         10:00 am

Women Singles Pre Quarter                   10:00 am

Women Doubles Pre Quarter                   3:00 pm

Men Doubles Pre Quarter                         3:00 pm

Women Doubles Quarter Final                 5:00 pm

Mixed Doubles Quarter Final             Followed By      

 For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here