Commonwealth Games Squash: Opening Day

Results:

Men’s 1st round:

  • Ian Rukunya (UGA) bt Stephen Henry (FIJ) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)
  • Xavier Koenig (MRI) bt Yusif Mansaray (SLE) 11-3, 11-3, 11-8 (18m)
  • [16] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Manda Chilambwe (ZAM) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (26m)
  • Evan Williams (NZL) bt Jacob Kelly (CAY) 11-9, 11-5, 13-11 (27m)
  • Othneil Bailey (SVG) bt Hardeep Reel (KEN) 12-14, 4-11, 11-4, 11-6, 13-11 (37m)
  • Ernest Jombla (SLE) bt Klaus Pragassen (SEY) 13-15, 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 (39m)
  • Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) bt Kale Wilson (TRI) 13-11, 11-8, 11-8 (32m)
  • Lewis Walters (JAM) bt [15] Peter Creed (WAL) 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (48m)
  • [10] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Jason-Ray Khalil (GUY) 11-3, 12-10, 11-2 (24m)
  • Kevin Moran (SCO) bt Jules Snagg (SVG) 11-7, 11-8, 17-15 (27m)
  • Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Joe Chapman (IVB) 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
  • Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Jason Doyle (SVG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (23m)
  • Micah Franklin (BER) bt James Fayia (SLE) 11-2, 11-3, 11-1 (15m)
  • [11] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Sailesh Pala (FIJ) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
  • Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [13] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 13-11, 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10 (93m)
  • Sunil Seth (GUY) bt Shawn Simpson (BAR) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4 (32m)
  • Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Neville Sorrentino (IVB) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (15m)
  • Michael Kawooya (UGA) bt Madako Junior Suari (PNG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
  • Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) bt Romit Parshottam (FIJ) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (12m)
  • [14] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-3, 11-13, 11-6, 11-8 (45m)
  • Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Mandela Patrick (TRI) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (22m)
  • Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) bt Christian Navas (GIB) 11-4, 11-0, 11-3

2nd round:

  • [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Ian Rukunya (UGA) 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 (20m)
  • [16] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Xavier Koenig (MRI) 11-4, 11-3, 11-0 (16m)
  • [12] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Evan Williams (NZL) 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (50m)
  • [6] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Othneil Bailey (SVG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
  • [7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Ernest Jombla (SLE) 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
  • Lewis Walters (JAM) bt Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (33m)
  • [10] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-9, 11-0, 11-9 (31m)
  • [4] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Farhan Zaman (PAK) 11-5, 11-1, 11-7 (27m)
  • Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 5-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (74m)
  • [11] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Micah Franklin (BER) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (29m)
  • Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Sunil Seth (GUY) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (32m)
  • [8] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7 (60m)
  • [5] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Michael Kawooya (UGA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (21m)
  • [9] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (24m)
  • [14] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-1 (33m)
  • [2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (26m)

Women’s 1st round:

  • Amanda Haywood (BAR) bt Caroline Laing (CAY) 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 5-11, 11-7 (40m)
  • Colette Sultana (MLT) bt Samantha Hennings (CAY) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
  • Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Madina Zafar (PAK) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)

2nd round:

  • [1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Amanda Haywood (BAR) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (15m)
  • [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
  • Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [14] Lisa Aitken (SCO) w/o
  • [6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt Taylor Fernandes (GUY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (17m)
  • [7] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt Faiza Zafar (PAK) 11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (16m)
  • [16] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Dianne Kellas (MLT) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (16m)
  • [13] Nikki Todd (CAN) bt Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (17m)
  • [4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Alison Mua (FIJ) 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (13m)
  • [3] Nicol David (MAS) bt Colette Sultana (MLT) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (23m)
  • [10] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (18m)
  • [9] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
  • [5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Meagan Best (BAR) 11-5, 11-1, 11-8 (22m)
  • [8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Lynette Vai (PNG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (16m)
  • [15] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Eilidh Bridgeman (CAY) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (16m)
  • [12] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Alison Thomson (SCO) 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8 (39m)
  • [2] Joelle King (NZL) bt Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (22m)
Men’s 3rd round line-up:
  • [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) v [16] Vikram Malhotra (IND)
  • [6] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) v [12] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
  • [7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) v Lewis Walters (JAM)
  • [4] James Willstrop (ENG) v [10] Campbell Grayson (NZL)
  •      Christopher Binnie (JAM) v [11] Joel Makin (WAL)
  • [8] Alan Clyne (SCO) v Rex Hedrick (AUS)
  • [5] Daryl Selby (ENG) v [9] Greg Lobban (SCO)
  • [2] Paul Coll (NZL) v [14] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND)

Women’s 3rd round line-up:

  • [1] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
  • [6] Tesni Evans (WAL) v Aifa Azman (MAS)
  • [7] Donna Urquhart (AUS) v [16] Christine Nunn (AUS)
  • [4] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v [13] Nikki Todd (CAN)
  • [3] Nicol David (MAS) v [10] Samantha Cornett (CAN)
  • [5] Alison Waters (ENG) v [9] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND)
  • [8] Joshna Chinappa (IND) v [15] Tamika Saxby (AUS)
  • [2] Joelle King (NZL) v [12] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)

 

 For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here