The results for the 2018 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals and World Group and World Group II play-off ties taking place on 21-22 April were announced by ITF.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated GERMANY 4-1

Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay – indoor)

    • Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 63 62
    • Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 75 63
    • Julia Goerges (GER) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 64 62
    • Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 62 62
    • Katerina Siniakova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 75 ret.

USA defeated FRANCE 3-2

Venue: Arena Du Pays D’Aix, Aix-en-Provence, FRA (clay – indoor)

    • Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 76(3) 75
    • Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 16 63 62
    • Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 62 60
    • Madison Keys (USA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 76(4) 64
    • Amandine Hesse/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 64 36 [10-6]

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS 

BELARUS defeated SLOVAKIA 3-2

Venue: Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

    • Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 76(6) 75 Viktoria
    • Kuzmova (SVK) d. Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 62 26 76(5)
    • Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 64
    • Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 61 76(3)
    • Vera Lapko/Lidziya Marozava (BLR) d. Viktoria Kuzmova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 64

ROMANIA defeated SWITZERLAND 3-1

Venue: Sala Polivalenta Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (clay – indoor)

    • Simona Halep (ROU) d. Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 63 16 61
    • Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 64 61
    • Simona Halep (ROU) d. Patty Schnyder (SUI) 62 61
    • Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Viktorija Golubic (SUI) – not played
    • Viktorija Golubic/Jil Teichmann (SUI) d. Mihaela Buzarnescu/Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 06 60 [10-6]

AUSTRALIA defeated NETHERLANDS 4-1

Venue: Wollongong Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, AUS (hard – indoor)

    • Lesley Kerkhove (NED) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 75 76(1)
    • Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Quirine Lemoine (NED) 60 62
    • Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Lesley Kerkhove (NED) 64 62
    • Daria Gavrilova (AUS) d. Quirine Lemoine (NED) 63 62
    • Destanee Aiava/Daria Gavrilova (AUS) d. Lesley Kerkhove/Demi Schuurs (NED) 63 62

BELGIUM defeated ITALY 4-0

Venue: Valletta Cambiaso ASD, Genova, ITA (clay – outdoor)

    • Elise Mertens (BEL) d. Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 61 75
    • Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 67(6) 62
    • Elise Mertens (BEL) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 63 61
    • Jasmine Paolini (ITA) v Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) – not played
    • Kirsten Flipkens/Elise Mertens (BEL) d. Deborah Chiesa/Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 61 64

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

LATVIA defeated RUSSIA 3-2

Venue: Tennis Development Center, Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS (clay – indoor)

    • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 63 26 64
    • Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 75 64
    • Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 75 61
    • Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 62 75
    • Elena Vesnina/Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) d. Diana Marcinkevica/Daniela Vismane (LAT) 64 62

SPAIN defeated PARAGUAY 3-1

Venue: Centro de Tenis La Manga Club, Cartagena, Murcia, ESP (clay – outdoor)

    • Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 62 62
    • Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 64 57 64
    • Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 76(2) 60
    • Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) – not played
    • Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Georgina Garcia-Perez/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 63 62

CANADA defeated UKRAINE 3-2

Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – indoor)

  • Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 46 63 40 ret.
  • Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 75
  • Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 46 62 76(5)
  • Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 36 62 61
  • Bianca Andreescu/Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) d. Kateryna Bondarenko/Olga Savchuk (UKR) 63 46 63

JAPAN defeated GREAT BRITAIN 3-2

Venue: Bourbon Beans Dome, Miki, JPN (hard – indoor)

  • Naomi Osaka (JPN) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 62 63
  • Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 64 62
  • Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Naomi Osaka (JPN) 63 63
  • Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 76(7) 64
  • Miyu Kato/Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) d. Johanna Konta/Heather Watson (GBR) 36 63 63

 

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here