QUETTA: The All Pakistan National Ranking Badminton Tournament 2021 being held in Quetta, continued for the second day with the Pre quarter finals of all events being held. 

Results of the Pre quarter finals were:

Men Singles Pre Quarter Finals

Murad Ali (NBP) beat Muhammad Adnan (Wapda) by 21-18, 24-22

Shoaib Riaz (Wapda) beat Irfan Saeed (Wapda) by 16-21, 21-14, 21-15

Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) beat Muteeb Sohail (KRL) by 21-15, 21-17

Raja Zulqarnain Haider (Wapda) beat Anjum Bashir (NBP) by 21-17, 21-12

Muqeet Tahir (SNGPL) beat M Muqsit Islam (Army) by 18-21, 21-10, 21-13

Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat Ammar Masood (KRL) by 12-21, 21-18, 21-14

Raja Hasnain (NBP) beat Muhammad Rizwan (Wapda) by 21-16, 14-21, 21-13

Muhammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Usama Shafi (PB) by 21-14, 21-11

Women Singles Pre Quarter Finals

Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda) beat Minal Tariq (NBP) by 21-3, 21-10

Alja Tariq (Balo) beat Huma Javed (Wapda) by 21-17, 21-19

Bushra Qayum (Wapda) beat Mehwish Khan (Army) by 21-11, 21-176

Amal Munib (PB) beat Laiba Masoud (HEC) by 21-14, 21-19

Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) beat Saima Waqas (Wapda) by 21-10, 21-6

Khizra Rasheed (Wapda) beat Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) by 21-19, 19-21, 21-18

Palwasha Bashir (NBP) beat Rubab Imtiaz (Wapda) by 21-9, 21-6

Rida Hanif (Army) beat Yasmeen Shahzadi (Army) by 21-23, 21-16, 24-22

Men Doubles Pre Quarter Finals

Awais Zahid & M Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Amir Saeed & M Rizwan (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-23, 21-16

Yasir Ali (PB) & Zunain Javed (Wapda) beat Shabbar Hussain & Shujaat Ali Khan (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-14

Shahmeer Iftikhar & M Noman (SNGPL) beat Ashfaq Mehmood & Irfan Mehmood (PTCL) by 21-9, 21-12

Uaakeph Khan (KRL) & Ali Chishti (ISL) beat Ali Khan & Shoaib Riaz (Wapda) by 21-16, 21-14

Kashif Sulehri (NBP) & Muqeet Tahir (SNGPL) beat Abuzar (HEC) & Umer Zeshan (Wapda) by 21-10, 21-11

Azeem Sarwar & Irfan Saeed (Wapda) beat Khalil Ur Rehman & Fazal Ur Rehman (KP) by 21-8, 21-14

Anjum Bashir (NBP) & Muhammad Atiq (Wapda) beat Ahmed Tariq & Ahmed Faizan (Wapda) by 21-15, 21-16

Women Doubles Pre Quarter Finals

Palwasha Bashir (NBP) & Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) beat Mariam Amir (Wapda) & Rosheen Ijaz (Sindh) by 21-10, 21-7

Aqsa Zikriya (SNGPL) & Laiba Masoud (HEC) beat Asna Shahbaz & Sehar Majeed (PB) by 21-16, 21-19

Saima Waqas & Khizra Rasheed (Wapda) by Urooj Ahmad & Kainaat Khattak (KP) by 21-11, 21-17

Mehmoona Ameer & Farzana Ali (Wapda) beat Hameeda & Nadia (Balo) by 21-6, 21-6

Hadia Ashfaq & Quratulain (PB) beat Rubab Imtiaz & Shehnaz Shah (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-14

Sehra Akram & Huma Javed (Wapda) beat Rida Hanif & Yasmeen Shahzadi (Army) by 21-14, 21-8

The quarter finals will be played today in the evening and the semi finals will be played tomorrow at 2:00 pm.

Results of last night matches were as follows:

Men Singles 1st Round

Muqeet Tahir (SNGPL) beat Ali Chishti (ISL) by 21-15, 21-13

Tehseen (Wapda) beat Khalil Ur Rehman (KP) by 21-18, 8-21, 21-12

Ali Mehdi (Wapda) beat Muhammad Atiq (Wapda) by 21-15, 21-14

Usama Shafi (PB) beat Shayan Tanveer (PB) by 21-14, 16-21, 21-19

M Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Ali Nawab Dil (Wapda) by 21-10, 21-12

Ibrahim Rasheed (ISL) beat Hamza Khan (KP) by 18-21, 21-10, 21-14

Men Singles 2nd Round

Usama Shafi (PB) beat Ali Mehdi (Wapda) by 9-21, 21-18, 21-18

Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat Tayyab Shafiq (HEC) by 21-17, 18-21, 21-7

Ammar Masood (KRL) beat M Jamal (Army) by 19-21, 21-11, 21-16

M Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Ibrahim Rasheed (ISL) by 21-11, 21-10

Muqeet Tahir (SNGPL) beat Teheen (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-14

Muqsit Islam (Army) beat Abdul Rehman (Wapda) 21-19, 21-19

Anjum Bashir (NBP) beat Rehman Haider (Army) by 21-8, 21-9

Muhammad Rizwan (Wapda) beat Hasheem Ul Hassan (HEC) by 21-15, 21-18

Raja Zulqarnain (Wapda) beat Ahsan Asif (Wapda) by 21-4, 21-14

Raja Hasnain (NBP) beat Ahmad Tariq (PB) by 21-13, 21-16

Muteeb Sohail Dar (KRL) beat Hashir Bashir (Wapda) by 21-11, 25-23

Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) beat M Noman (SNGPL) by 21-10, 21-11

Shoaib Riaz (Wapda) beat Shahmeer Iftikhar (SNGPL) by 21-14, 16-21, 21-15

Irfan Saeed (Wapda) beat Anas Akhtar (PB) by 21-14, 21-10

Muhammad Adnan (Wapda) beat Ahmer Jalal (HEC) by 21-8, 21-9

Murad Ali (NBP) beat Yasir Ali (PB) by 21-18, 21-13

M Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Ali Nawab Dil (Wapda) by 21-10, 21-12

Men Doubles 1st Round

Amir Saeed & M Rizwan (Wapda) beat Ashan Tanveer & Shayan Tanveer (PB) by 21-13, 21-17

Khalil Ur Rehman & Fazal Ur Rehman (KP) beat Raza Ali Adil & Anas Akhtar (PB) by 21-16, 21-13

Shahmeer Iftikhar & Noman (SNGPL) beat Arbab Noman & Rehman Haider (Army) by 21-6, 21-15

Raja Hasnain (NBP) & Raja Zulqarnain (Wapda) beat Ali Nawab Dil & Ahsan Asif (Wapda) by 21-16, 21-16

Kashif Sulehri (NBP) & Muqeet Tahir (SNGPL) beat Ariz Ali & Ahmer Jalal (HEC) by 22-20, 21-15

Ahmed Tariq & Ahmed Faizan (Wapda) beat Saad Amir & Qasim Rasheed (PB) 18-21, 21-18, 23-25

Anjum Bashir (NBP) & M Attique (Wapda) beat Abdullah Latif (Army) & Tehseen (Wapda) by 21-17, 21-12

Abuzar (HEC) & Omer Zeshan (Wapda) beat Tayyab Shahzad & Shehroz Jamil (Wapad) by 22-20, 22-20

Shabbar Hussain & Shujaat Ali Khan (Wapda) beat Osama Shafi (PB) & Muqsit Islam (Army) by 22-20, 21-19

Ashfaq Mehmood & Irfan Rana (PTCL) beat Hashir Bashir & Murad Ali (NBP) by 21-12, 21-18

Ali Khan & Shoaib Riaz (Wapda) beat Afnan Khan & Hamza (KP) by 24-22, 12-21, 21-15

Women Doubles 1st Round

Hadia Ashfaq & Quaratulain (PB) beat Ammarah Ishtiaq & Sana Hanif (Sindh) by 21-19, 21-12

Maryam Amir (Wapda) & Rosheen Ejaz (Sindh) beat Shumaila & Abida (Balo) by 21-10, 21-10

Mehmoona Ameer & Farzana (Wapda) beat Yareha & Maria (Balo) by 21-8, 21-12

Summiya Tariq (Army) & Alja Tariq (Balo) beat Aziza & Ummul Bennin (Balo) by 21-2, 21-5

Rida Hanif & Yasmeen Shahzadi (Army) beat Sehar Batool & Zara Batool (Balo) by 21-18, 21-12

Sehra Akram & Huma Javeed (Wapda) beat Rida & Shukriya (Balo) by 21-7, 21-10

Sidra Irfan & Bushra Qayum (Wapda) beat Zoha Murad (Wapda) & Aisha Shafiq (PB) by 21-3, 21-11

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here