Women’s World Jr. Team Squash C’ship ’19: Egypt’s 7th Successive Title

MALAYSIA: The final of the CIMB Foundation WSF Women’s World Junior Team Squash Championship 2019, as expected was won by the favourities Eqypt.

Egypt¬†lives up to being the world’s best in Squash with this¬†7th successive world team title and 9th overall since they won the first team title in 1999.¬†

The overall Medals and Positions are as follows: 

  • Gold – Egypt
  • Silver – Malaysia¬†
  • Bronze –¬†shared by¬†Hong Kong China¬†and¬†England
Courtesy: WSF
  • 5th Postilion –¬†India¬†by beating¬†USA¬†2-1
  • 7th Position –¬†Switzerland¬†by defeating¬†Australia¬†2-0
  • 9th Position – Canada
  • 10th Position –¬† New Zealand
  • 11th Position – South Africa
  • 12th Position – France¬†¬†
  • 13th Position – Japan
  • 14th Position – Sweden
  • 15th Position – Republic of Korea
  • 16th Position – Ireland

The detailed result were as follows: 

[1] EGYPT bt [2] MALAYSIA 2/0 

  • Hania El Hammamy¬†bt¬†Aifa Azman¬†6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
  • Farida Mohamed¬†bt¬†Ainaa Ampandi¬†11-9, 8-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-4

3rd place: [3] HONG KONG CHINA & [4] ENGLAND

5th place play-off:
[6] INDIA bt [5] USA 2/1 

  • Sanya Vats lost to Marina Stefanoni 3-11, 12-10, 2-11, 4-11
  • Aishwarya Khubchandani bt Olivia Robinson 11-6, 5-11, 11-7, 11-4
  • Yoshna Singh bt Caroline Spahr 11-6, 11-7, 12-10

7th place play-off:
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [10] AUSTRALIA 2/0 

  • Ambre Allinckx bt Alex Haydon 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4
  • Simona Frevel bt Katie Davies 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7

9th – 12th place play-offs:
[7] CANADA bt [9] FRANCE 2/1 

  • Charlotte Orcutt lost to Ninon Lemarchand 6-11, 3-11, 11-7, 12-10, 4-11
  • Erica McGillicuddy bt Yuna Loaec 7-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
  • Brianna Jefferson bt Lea Barbeau 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 12-10

[11] NEW ZEALAND bt [15] SOUTH AFRICA 2/0 

  • Anika Jackson bt Teagan Roux 13-11, 13-15, 5-11, 12-10, 11-5
  • Winona-Jo Joyce bt Taryn Emslie 11-6, 11-3, 11-9

13th place play-off:
[14] JAPAN bt [17] SWEDEN 2/0

  • Erisa Sano Herring bt Sara M√•nberg 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
  • Rafu Takahashi bt Anna Kaiding 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

15th place play-off:
[12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [13] IRELAND 2/1 

  • Chae Won Song lost to Emma McGugan 9-11, 9-11, 7-11
  • Shin Yu Jin bt Emma Lundy 11-2, 11-7, 11-5
  • Jang Yea Won bt Alessia Osborne 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7

17th place play-off:
[16] SINGAPORE bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 2/0 

  • Paige Teresa Hill bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
  • Sonya Bajaj bt Chen Pin Yu 11-3, 11-0, 11-4

For more updates keep visiting allsportspk