World Junior Team Squash Championship: Underdogs USA & Czech Into Finals

Unusual upsets took place during the day four of the Men’s World Junior Team Squash Championship in India with the 6th the sixth and eighth seeded Czech and USA teams, defeating the top seeded teams to surprisingly capture the semi-finals berths.

The Czechs from whom this was the second ever appearance in the championship and with players who had not played in the last week’s individual event, ousted the fourth seeds Malaysia.

Ondrej Vorlicek started the upset process by defeating Malaysian Siow Yee Xian in 45 minutes with an 11-4, 12-10, 6-11, 11-2 win. This was followed by Viktor Byrtus, a 17-year-old who conformed a victory for the Czechs, by losing a game and fighting back to beat Darren Rahul Pragasam 10-12, 11-9, 11-1, 11-6.

Czech now face the favourites – Egypt.

No. 8 seed USA caused the other upset by ousting the No. 2 seed Canada and confirming a spot in the semis.

Tiber Worth was the first to move USA closer to the semis. He won the match which extended to 5 games and 49 minutes against Canada’s 8-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-2, 11-6.

USA will play against England for a place in the final after the third seeds defeated defending champions Pakistan 2/1. Yorkshireman Nick Wall clinched victory for the former champions when he beat the Pakistan No.1 Abbas Zeb 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6.

The Quarter-finals results of the ongoing World Junior Team Squash Championship were:

EGYPT bt HONG KONG CHINA 3/0

  • Mostafa Asal bt Chan Chi Ho Russell 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (27m)
  • Marwan Tarek bt Chung Yat Long 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
  • Mostafa El Serty bt To Wai Lok 11-5, 11-9 (15m)

CZECH REPUBLIC bt MALAYSIA 2/0

  • Ondrej Vorlicek bt Siow Yee Xian 11-4, 12-10, 6-11, 11-2 (45m)
  • Viktor Byrtus bt Darren Rahul Pragasam 10-12, 11-9, 11-1, 11-6 (41m)

ENGLAND bt PAKISTAN 2/1

  • James Wyatt bt Muhammad Uzair 8-11, 11-2, 11-2, 8-11, 11-2 (47m)
  • Nick Wall bt Abbas Zeb 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6 (61m)
  • Sam Todd lost to Haris Qasim 10-12, 11-9, 9-11 (24m)

USA bt CANADA 2/1

  • Tiber Worth lost to James Flynn 11-8, 11-8, 2-11, 2-11, 6-11 (49m)
  • Daelum Mawji bt Julien Gosset 8-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-10 ret. (47m)
  • Thomas Rosini bt George Crowne 11-9, 1-11, 11-5, 12-10 (51m)

9th – 16th place play-offs:

ARGENTINA bt COLOMBIA 3/0

  • Jeremías Azaña bt Luis Alejandro Mancilla 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)
  • Miguel Gonzalo Pujol bt Matias Knudsen 11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 (51m)
  • Dylan Tymkiw bt Andres Villamizar 11-8, 11-13, 11-9 (26m)

SWITZERLAND bt IRELAND 2/0

  • Nils Roesch bt Sam Buckley 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (33m)
  • Yannick Wilhelmi bt Conor Moran 11-3, 11-9, 11-6 (33m)

INDIA bt GERMANY 2/1

  • Veer Chotrani bt Nils Schwab 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (25m)
  • Yash Fadte lost to Abdel-Rahman Ghait 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 10-12, 5-11 (57m)
  • Utkarsh Baheti bt Maximillian Baum 11-9, 11-4, 12-10 (28m)

NEW ZEALAND bt AUSTRALIA 2/1

  • Gabe Yam bt Jacob Ford 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)
  • Matthew Lucente lost to Nicholas Calvert 16-18, 13-11, 5-11, 3-11 (65m)
  • Anthony Lepper bt Jack Hudson 11-6, 11-13, 11-8, 12-10 (59m)

17th – 24th place play-offs:

SINGAPORE bt FINLAND 2/1

  • Matthew Wong Yu Heng bt Elias Korhonen 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6 (40m)
  • Aaron Liang bt Samuli Niskala 14-16, 11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (38m)
  • Kieren Tan lost to Ville Koskinen 6-11, 9-11 (15m)

FRANCE bt ZIMBABWE 3/0

  • Toufik Mekhalfi bt Harry Lawton 8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (33m)
  • Edwin Clain bt Tayne Turnock 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-2 (37m)
  • Manuel Paquemar bt Aedan Martin 11-5, 11-3 (14m)

SOUTH AFRICA bt SAUDI ARABIA 3/0

  • Murray Schepers bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
  • Mikael Ismail bt Mohammad Almwled 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (22m)
  • Jacques Duminy bt Abdulelah Boureggah 11-2, 11-3 (14m)

SCOTLAND bt QATAR 3/0

  • Fraser McCann bt Ibrahim Darwish 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (15m)
  • Alasdair Prott bt Hamad Al-Amri 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8 (38m)
  • John Meehan bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi 11-2, 11-5 (13m)

Semi-finals line-ups of the ongoing World Junior Team Squash Championship:

  • EGYPT v CZECH REPUBLIC
  • USA v ENGLAND

5th – 8th place play-offs:

  • HONG KONG CHINA v MALAYSIA
  • CANADA v PAKISTAN

9th – 12th place play-offs:

  • ARGENTINA v SWITZERLAND
  • INDIA v NEW ZEALAND

13th – 16th place play-offs:

  • COLOMBIA v IRELAND
  • AUSTRALIA v GERMANY

17th – 20th place play-offs:

  • FRANCE v SINGAPORE
  • SCOTLAND v SOUTH AFRICA

21st – 24th place play-offs:

  • FINLAND v ZIMBABWE
  • QATAR v SAUDI ARABIA

For more updates keep visiting allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here