Hamza Aftab of KPK is in action during the match with Sindh Champion Sheheryar Khan

ISLAMABAD: 12 players including top seed Umer Farooq (Punjab), defending Champion & IBSF World Junior U-18 Champion Muhammad Naseem Akhtar (Punjab) and last year’s runners up Muhammad Haris Tahir also from Punjab qualified for the knockout stage (Pre quarter finals) at the end of 3rd day of Jubilee Insurance 10th National Junior U-21 Snooker Championship 2018,  at the PSB Billiards & Snooker Hall, Pakistan Sports Complex, Islamabad.

Others who have qualified for the pre-quarter finals are:

  • Group A Ali Zaman Khan(Sindh)
  • Group B, Raees Ali Usama (Pjb) and Hamza Aftab ( KPK)
  • Group C, Usman Khurshid (KPK)
  • Group D, Rabish Pervaiz (Bal)
  • Group E, Fahad Ghaffar (ISB)
  • Group F, Abdul Aziz (Bal) and Shahzaib Malik (Bal)
Four more players from Group C, D, G & H will complete the line of 16 Pre-Quarter Finalists at the end of last league matches to be played on Tuesday (today).

On Monday, in all 16 matches were played of the league round. Following are the results:

Usman Ahmed (Pjb) bt Atif Arshad (KPK) 3-0
(65-30, 75-08, 57-20)

Muhammad Rafiq (KPK) bt Yasir Nouman (Sindh) 3-1
(1-0, 63-51, 41-59, 77-51)

Sohaib Usman (Isb) bt Aqib Nawaz (Sindh) 3-0
(53-43, 58-36, 61-44)

Ahsan Ramzan (Pjb) bt Altaf Hussain (Bal) 3-0
(48-11, 83-29, 64-20)

Usman Khurshid (KPK) bt Syed Adil Shah (Bal) 3-1
(61-33, 28-59, 56-13, 54-26)

Rabish Pervez (Bal) bt Bilal Ali Khan (Sindh) 3-0
(63-52, 46-11, 82-15)

Muhammad Shahbaz (Pjb) bt Fahad Ghaffar (Isb) 3-1
(55-42, 57-49, 53-67, 52-32)

Fahad Ali (KPK) bt Siddiq Khan (Sindh) 3-2
(17-51, 63-55, 19-44, 49-42, 76-31)

Yasir Ahmed (Bal) bt Umer Farooq (Pjb) 3-2
(49-64, 44-49, 67-26, 59-21, 66-02)

Hamza Aftab (KPK) bt Sheheryar Khan (Sindh) 3-0
(57-22, 48-22, 46-22)

Muhammad Naseem Akhtar ( Pjb) bt Aqib Nawaz (Sindh) 3-0
(67-36, 79-02, 78-16)

Haris Tahir (Pjb) bt Ahsan Ramzan (Pjb) 3-0
(76-50, 83-17, 60-17)

Ali Zaman Khan (Sindh) bt Sheikh Ahmed (KPK) 3-2
(51-41, 50-61, 61-28, 51-56, 56-07)

Raees Ali Usama (Pjb) bt M. Mehmood Ahmed (Isb) 3-1
(66-27, 60-27, 14-54, 45-43)

Usman Ahmed (Pjb) bt Sohaib Usman (Isb) 3-1
(50-13, 96-01, 35-53, 69-05)

Muhammad Rafiq (KPK) bt Altaf Hussain (Bal) 3-0
(55-04, 51-44, 55-40)

Tuesday fixtures:

Sheikh Muhammad Mudassir (Pjb) v Hussain Godil ( Sindh)

Mubashir Munsif (KPK) v Muhammad Umer Khan (Pjb)

S.M. Imran (Sindh) v Mubashir Khan (KPK)

A. Aziz  (Bal) v Shahzaib Malik (Pjb)

Usman Ahmed (Pjb) v Aqib Nawaz (Sindh)

Muhammad Rafiq (KPK) v Ahsan Ramzan (Pjb)

Atif Arshad (KPK) v Muhammad Naseem Akhtar ( Pjb)

Yasir Nouman (Sindh) v Haris Tahir (Pjb)

 

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here