The CAS-Serena Hotels International Squash Championship concluded at Mushaf Squash Complex, Islamabad. The winners in both Women and Men categories being an all Egyptian affair was guaranteed to be from Egypt. Thus the winners were Farouz Aboelkheir in Women’s and Mustafa El Sirty in Men’s categories.

Women Final

Farouz Aboelkheir (Egypt) 3 – 2 Malik Khafagy (Egypt)

11-6, 10-12, 11-4, 6-11, 12-10

Match Time: 37 Minutes

Men Final

Mustafa El Sirty (Egypt) 3 – 1 Mohamed ElSherbini (Egypt)

4-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8

Match Time: 49 Minutes

Semi Finals Day

Semi Finals of Men & Women were played with the detailed results as follows.

Men Event

1st Semi Final – World No 27 Mustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt World No 65 Balazs Farkas (HUN) 11-5, 9-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-6.  The match lasted for 61 Minutes. 

2nd Semi Final – World No 28 Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt World No 45 Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6. The match lasted for 44 Minutes. 

Women Event

1st Semi Final – World No 82 Malik Khafagy (EGY) bt World No 157 Nour Heikal (EGY) 6-11, 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7.  The match lasted for 49 Minutes.

2nd Semi Final – World No 73 Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt World No 70 Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8. The match lasted for 18 Minutes. 

Quarter Finals Day

The Championships Quarter Finals were played at Mushaf Squash Complex, Islamabad. The Semi Finals will be played on Saturday, 22nd October, 2022 with following fixtures.

Men’s Semi Finals Schedule

1. Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) VS Balazs Farkas (HUN) 13:45 Hours

2. Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) VS Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 15:00 Hours

Women’s Semi Finals Schedule

1. Nour Heikal (EGY) VS Malak Khafagy (EGY) 13:00 Hours

2. Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) VS Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) 15:00 Hours

Faletti’s International Squash Championship 2018: 2nd Round Day

Detailed Quarter Finals results are appended below.

Men Event

World Ranked-27 Mustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt WR-87 Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (40 Min),

World Ranked-65 Balazs Farkas (HUN) bt WR-80 Yassin Elshafei (EGY) 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3 (43 Min),

World Ranked-45 Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt WR-69 Curtis Malik (ENG)  7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (48 Min),

World Ranked-28 Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt WR-144 Farhan Zaman (PAK) 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 13-11 (37 Min). 

Women Event

World Ranked-157 Nour Heikal (EGY) bt WR-118 Haya Ali (EGY) 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-3  (32 Min),

World Ranked-82 Malik Khafagy (EGY) bt WR-101 Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SIN) 11-4, 12-10, 11-5 (22 Min),

World Ranked-73 Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt WR-106 Katerina Tycova (GER) 11-5, 11-4, 12-10 (34 Min),

World Ranked-70 Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) bt World Ranked-114 Jacqueline Peychar (AUT) 11-8, 4-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-2 (32 Min).

Day & Round 2 Results

The International Squash Championship for Men and Women continued on Day 2 at Mushaf Squash Complex, Islamabad. From 21st October, the Quarter-finals will start, the schedule of which is appended below (scroll down).

The Results of 2nd round matches played of Men & Women categories on 20 Oct, 22 are appended below.

Men‘s Matches

Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Hamza Khan (PAK) 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9 (43 Min), 

Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-9, 13-11, 11-9 (42 Min),

Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-3 (39 Min),

Balazs Farka (HUN) bt Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 11-2, 4-11, 11-3, 11-8 (37 Min),

Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Adeen Idrakie (MAS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (27 Min),

Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Noor Zaman (PAK) 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-9 (31 Min),

Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 12-10, 11-5, 12-10 (34 Min),

Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (15 Min).

Women Matches

Nour Heikal (GEY) bt Saskia Belnhard (GER) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (20 Min),

Haya Ali (EGY) bt Sofia Masteos (ESP)  11-9, 11-5, 11-0 (19 Min),

Au Yeong Wai Yhamn (SGP) bt Yasshmita Jadishkumar (MAS) 11-9, 13-11, 11-9,

Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Sadia Gul (PAK) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (15 Min),

Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Rushna Mehboob (PAK) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (08 Min), 

Katerina Tycova (GER) bt Noor Ul Huda (PAK) 11-7, 11-2, 11-4 (17 Min),

Jacqueline Peychar (AUT) bt Zynab Khan (PAK) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (20 Min),

Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) bt Jelena Dutina (SRB) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (12 Min). 

The Quarter Finals of Men & Women events would be played on 21 October, 2022 from 1200 Hrs onwards with the following fixtures :-

Men’s Schedule

1. Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) VS Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) 1415 Hrs

2. Yassin Elshafei (EGY) VS Balazs Farkas (HUN) 1500 Hrs

3. Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) VS Curtis Malik (ENG) 1545 Hrs

4. Farhan Zaman (PAK) VS Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY)1630 Hrs

Women’s Schedule

1. Nour Heikal (EGY) VS Haya Ali (EGY)1500 Hrs

2. Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP) VS Malak Khafagy (EGY) 1500 Hrs

3. Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) VS Katerina Tycova (GER) 1545 Hrs

4. Jacqueline Peychär (AUT) VS Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) 1630 Hrs

Day & Round 1 Results

The two events organised by PSF-Pakistan Squash Federation in collaboration with PAF, Serena Hotels and Combaxx Sports, namely, Chief of the Air Staff-Serena Hotels International for Men and Serena Hotels-Combaxx Sports International Squash Championship for Women commenced at Mushaf Squash Complex, Islamabad and will be held till 23 October, 2022.

Besides Pakistan, a group of 30 world ranking Men & Women players from Austria, Czech Republic, Egypt, England, Spain, Germany, Hungry, Iran, Kuwait, Malaysia, Qatar, Serbia, Singapore & USA are participating.  graced the occasion as Chief Guest.

Detailed Results of 1st round matches of Men & Women are appended below. The 2nd round matches of Men & Women events would be played on 20 October, 2022 from 1200 Hrs onwards. 

Men Event

Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) Got Bye, Hamza Khan (PAK) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 14-12, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (41 Min), Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt Farhan Mehboob (PAK) 11-8, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8 (47 Min),  Christopher Gordon (USA) Got Bye, Yassin Elshafei (EGY) Got Bye, Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Zeeshan Zeb (PAK) 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (38 Min), Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt Alireza Shamili (IRI) 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (31 Min), Balazs Farka (HUN) Got Bye, Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) Got Bye, Adeen Idrakie (MAS) bt Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (39 Min), Noor Zaman (PAK) bt Mohamed Nasser (EGY) 10-12, 12-10, 11-8, 11-3 (38 Min), Curtis Malik (ENG) Got Bye, Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) Got Bye, Farhan Zaman (Pak) bt Israr Ahmad (PAK) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (20 Min), Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) 12-10, 4-11, 11-1, 6-11, 11-9 (48 Min) and Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) Got Bye. 

Women Event

Saskia Belnhard (GER) Got Bye, Nour Heikal (GEY) bt Sammer Anjum (PAK) 11-5, 11-2, 117 (12 Min), Haya Ali (EGY) bt Komal Khan (PAK) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (12 Min), Sofia Masteos (ESP) Got Bye, Au Yeong Wai Yhamn (SGP) Got Bye, Yasshmita Jadishkumar (MAS) bt Mehwish Ali (PAK) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (13 Min), Sadia Gul (PAK) bt Arisha Khan (USA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (22 Min), Malak Khafagy (EGY) Got Bye, Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) Got Bye, Rushna Mehboob (PAK) bt Saima Shaukat (PAK) 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6 (18 Min), Noor Ul Huda (PAK) bt Kincso Szasz (Hun) 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 12-10 (27 Min), Katerina Tycova (GER) Got Bye, Jacqueline Peychar (AUT) Got Bye, Zynab Khan (Pak) bt Aiman Shahbaz (Pak) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (16 Min), Jelena Dutina (SRB) bt Anam Mustafa Aziz (PAK) 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 (17 Min) and Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) Got Bye.  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here