Washington DC: Day 5 was the Quarter final day of The WSF Men’s World Team Squash Championship 2019.

The major upset of Day 5 was Wales, for the first time in 20 years earning a place in the last four teams for the Semi Final slot. The other teams which qualified are: Egypt, England and France.

Quarter-finals Results:
[1] EGYPT bt [5] GERMANY 2/1
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Raphael Kandra 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 11-4 (58m)
Ali Farag lost to Simon Rösner 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 8-11 (73m)
Mohamed Abouelghar bt Valentin Rapp 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (27m)
[11] WALES bt [9] SCOTLAND 2/0
Peter Creed bt Alan Clyne 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (47m)
Joel Makin bt Greg Lobban 15-13, 11-8, 11-5 (57m)
[3] FRANCE bt [8] SPAIN 2/1
Gregory Gaultier lost to Iker Pajares Bernabeu 11-13, 7-11, 14-12, 10-12 (84m)
Gregoire Marche bt Borja Golan 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (37m)
Mathieu Castagnet bt Carlos Cornes 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (31m)
[2] ENGLAND bt [4] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
James Willstrop bt Campbell Grayson 12-10, 11-6, 11-5 (48m)
Adrian Waller lost to Paul Coll 4-11, 9-11, 5-11 (37m)
Daryl Selby bt Evan Williams 8-11, 14-12, 11-9, 11-8 (56m)

13th – 20th place play-offs:
[12] USA bt [17] JAMAICA 3/0
Andrew Douglas bt Lewis Walters 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)
Todd Harrity bt Christopher Binnie 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (20m)
Christopher Gordon bt Tahjia Lumley 11-2, 11-5 (12m)
[16] ARGENTINA bt [13] COLOMBIA 2/0
Leandro Romiglio bt Ronald Palomino 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (37m)
Robertino Pezzota bt Juan Camilo Vargas 3-11, 11-4, 13-11, 7-11, 11-8 (59m)
[21] KUWAIT bt [18] IRELAND 3/0
Abdullah Al Muzayen bt Arthur Gaskin 11-2, 11-7, 12-10 (30m)
Ammar Altamimi bt Sean Conroy 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 5-11, 11-4 (47m)
Ali Alramezi bt Oisin Logan 11-4, 11-5 (20m)
[14] CANADA bt [19] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Nick Sachvie bt Christo Potgieter 11-4, 3-11, 11-3, 11-3 (42m)
Michael McCue lost to Jean-Pierre Brits 4-11, 5-11, 3-11 (34m)
David Baillargeon bt Gary Wheadon 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (29m)

9th – 12th place play-offs:
[10] MALAYSIA bt [6] HONG KONG CHINA 3/0
Ivan Yuen bt Yip Tsz Fung 12-14, 11-2, 11-8, 11-3 (42m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Leo Au 11-2, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Henry Leung 14-12, 11-8 (21m)
[7] AUSTRALIA bt [15] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Rex Hedrick lost to Reiko Peter 9-11, 9-11, 9-11 (54m)
Cameron Pilley bt Dimitri Steinmann 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 11-4 (65m)
Zac Alexander bt CĂ©dric Kuchen 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (29m)

21st – 23rd place play-offs:
[23] NIGERIA bt [22] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1
Sodiq Taiwo bt Se Hyun Lee 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (37m)
Babatunde Ajagbe bt Ko Youngjo 6-11, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-8 (52m)
Ehimen Ehalen lost to Chang-Wook Woo 8-11, 12-14, 10-12 (31m)

Semi-final line-up:
[1] EGYPT v [11] WALES
[2] ENGLAND v [3] FRANCE

5th – 8th place play-offs:
[5] GERMANY v [9] SCOTLAND
[4] NEW ZEALAND v [8] SPAIN

13th – 16th place play-offs:
[12] USA v [16] ARGENTINA
[21] KUWAIT v [14] CANADA

17th – 20th place play-offs:
[17] JAMAICA v [13] COLOMBIA
[18] IRELAND v [19] SOUTH AFRICA

For regular updates visit: Allsportspk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here