WASHINGTON DC: As per expectations Egypt have retained the WSF Men’s World Team Squash Championship title, proving their top seeding by beating 2nd seeds England in the final.

With 23 nations having competed, the 26th edition was the first time the USA hosted the event in the it’s 52-year history.

This was the 5th encounter in the final between the two Squash powerhouses. Since 2005 the number of titles won by Egypt are five, equal to the success of England.

The detailed results were as follows:

Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] ENGLAND 2/0

Karim Abdel Gawad bt Declan James 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10 (107m)
Ali Farag bt Adrian Waller 11-6, 11-6, 12-14, 11-4 (57m)

3rd place: [3] FRANCE & [11] WALES

5th place play-off:
[4] NEW ZEALAND bt [5] GERMANY 2/0

Evan Williams bt Valentin Rapp 11-1, 11-7, 11-8 (42m)
Paul Coll bt Simon Rösner 11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3 (62m)

7th place play-off:
[9] SCOTLAND bt [8] SPAIN 2/1

Rory Stewart lost to Carlos Cornes 8-11, 11-3, 2-11, 11-2, 8-11 (70m)
Greg Lobban bt Borja Golan 12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8 (72m)
Alan Clyne bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu 11-0, 6-2 ret. (19m)

13th place play-off:
[12] USA bt [14] CANADA 2/0

Christopher Gordon bt David Baillargeon 7-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-1 (40m)
Todd Harrity bt Shawn Delierre 11-5, 15-13, 11-8 (39m)

15th place play-off:
[21] KUWAIT bt [16] ARGENTINA 2/0

Ali Alramezi bt JeremĂ­as Azaña 11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-5 (39m)
Ammar Altamimi bt Robertino Pezzota 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)

17th place play-off:
[18] IRELAND bt [17] JAMAICA 3/0

Oisin Logan bt Tahjia Lumley 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
Sean Conroy bt Lewis Walters 12-10, 5-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6 (54m)
Arthur Gaskin bt Bruce Burrowes 11-3, 11-6

19th place play-off:
[19] SOUTH AFRICA bt [13] COLOMBIA 2/1

Gary Wheadon bt Erick Herrera 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (48m)
Jean-Pierre Brits lost to Juan Camilo Vargas 7-11, 11-13, 4-11 (41m)
Christo Potgieter bt Ronald Palomino 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-3 (43m)

21st – 23rd place play-offs:
[22] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [20] SINGAPORE 2/1

Joong-Won Hwang bt Brandon Tan 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 13-11 (42m)
Se Hyun Lee lost to Samuel Kang 6-11, 8-11, 0-11 (24m)
Chang-Wook Woo bt Chua Man Tong 11-3, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5 (42m)

Final positions: 21 Nigeria, 22 Republic of Korea, 23 Singapore

For updates regularly visit: Allsportspk