Finals of Punjab Badminton Championships Multan 2023, were completed today at Sports Gymnasium, Multan. 

Results Of Final Matches

Prize Winner’s of 2023 Punjab Badminton Championships held in Multan, Pakistan – PBA/Allsportspk

Men Singles Final

Shahzaib Shabbir (Faisalabad) beat Haris Fareed (Sahiwal) by 21-12, 21-15

Boy’s Singles U-13 Final

Zain Subhani (Lahore) beat Muhammad Muaz (Lahore) by 21-11, 21-9

Women Singles Final

Kanzul Eman (Rawalpindi) beat Samiyz Ejaz (Multan) by 21-11, 21-11

Men Doubles Final

Faizan Ali & Burhan Yaseen (Lahore) beat Zain Ul Abdin & Muhammad Abdullah (Toba Tak Singh) 21-9, 21-18

Women Doubles Final

Kanzul Eman (Rawalpindi) & Shazia Ishaq (Multan) beat Tayyaba Shafiq & Farwa Jawa (Lahore) by 21-15, 21-14

Engineer Aamir Khatak, Commissioner Multan along with Secretary General, Punjab Badminton Association, Mr. Tayyab Sohail distributed the prizes. 

Pakistan-2023 Punjab Badminton C’ships: Day 3 | Semi Finalists Decided

On the 3rd day of Punjab Badminton Championships, continued with Quarterfinal matches and a single Semifinal being played. Final of Women Doubles, Semi Final of Men Singles, Women Singles, Men Doubles and Boy’s Singles U-13 will be contested later (Results to be weblished later tonight/morning).

Results Of Day 3 Matches

Women Doubles Quarter Final

Kanzul Eman (Rawalpindi) beat Shazia Ishaq (Multan) by 21-14, 21-13

Tayyaba Shafiq (Lahore) beat Minhail Amir (Khanewal) by 21-5, 21-12

Farwa Jawa (Lahore) beat Huma Akhtar (Lahore) by 21-14, 21-13

Samiya Ejaz (Multan) beat Azmat Firdous (Sahiwal) by 21-8, 21-19

Pakistan – National Junior Badminton Championship ’18: 6 Punjab Jr’s Into Semis

Boy’s Singles U-13 Quarter Final

Fahad Hussaini (Multan) beat Muhammad Bilal Laeque (Faisalabad) by 21-16, 21-9

Zain Subhani (Lahore) beat Muhammad Foza (Vehari) by 21-19, 21-9

Mirza Ahmad Hafeez (Rawalpindi) beat Ahmad Obaid (Vehari)  by 21-17, 21-16

Muhammad Muaz (Lahore) beat Nafees (Vehari) by 21-14, 22-20

Men Singles Quarter Final

Ahtsham Ul Haq (Bahwalpur) beat Abdul Manan (Lahore) by 21-19, 13-21, 22-20

Shahzaib Shabbir (Faisalabad) beat Sohail Manj (Faisalabad) by 21-16, 21-12

Muhammad Ibrahim (Rawalpindi) beat Hasheem Ul Hassan (Lahore) by 21-10, 21-10

Haris Fareed (Sahiwal) beat Muhammad Faiz (Faisalabad) by 11-21, 19-21, 21-18

Pakistan-National Junior Badminton C’ships ’21: Day 3; QF Matches Held + Images

Men Doubles Quarter Final

Zain Mughal (Mandi Bahaudin) & Ahtsham Ul Haq (Bahawalpur) beat Hamza Latif & M Rehan (Sargodha) by 21-12, 16-21, 21-12

Faizan Ali & M Burhan (Lahore) beat Shazaib Shabbir & Akif Badar (Faisalabad) by 21-7, 21-15

M Sohaib & M Asim (Multan) beat Sohaib Yasir & Sarmad (Sargodha) by 21-17, 11-21, 21-14

Women Doubles Semi Finals

Kanzul Eman (Rawalpindi) & Shazia Ishaq (Multan) beat Huma Akhtar & Khadija Nasir (Lahore) by 21-16, 21-14

Tayyaba Shafiq & Farwa Jawa (Lahore) beat Samiya Ijaz & Mariyam Fatima (Multan) by 18-21, 21-18, 21-18

Pakistan-2023 Punjab Badminton C’ships: Day 2 | Round 1 & Pre Quarter Matches Decided

On the 2nd day of Punjab Badminton Championships, Women Singles Pre Quarter Final, Women Doubles Quarter final and 1st round of Boy’s Singles U-13 were played.

Results Of Day 2 Matches

Men Singles Pre Quarter Final

Abdul Manan (Lahore) beat Muhammad Ibrahim (Attock) by 21-15, 21-11

Ahtsham Ul Haq (Bahawalpur) beat Muhammad Ibrahim (Multan) by 25-22, 21-13

Shazaib Shabbir (Faisalabad) Faizan Asim (Lahore) by 21-8, 21-10

Sohail Manj (Faisalabad) beat Ahmad Talat (Lahore) by 21-13, 21-12

Muhammad Ibrahim (Rawalpindi) beat Sohaib Yaseen (Sargodha) by 21-15, 21-14

Hasheem Ul Hassan (Lahore) beat M Ahmad Butt (Sialkot) by 21-16, 21-18

Haris Fareed (Sahiwal) beat Faisal Afzal Butt (Sialkot) by 21-12, 21-13

Muhammad Faiz (Faisalabad) beat Zain Mughal (Mandi Bahaudin) by 21-19, 21-12

Men Singles 3rd Round

Abdul Manan (Lahore) beat Anus Tariq (Multan) by 21-5, 21-18

Muhammad Ibrahim (Attock) beat Abdullah Asim (Lahore) by 19-21, 21-9, 19-10 Retired Hurt

Ahtsham Ul Haq (Bahawalpur) beat Rehan Ali (Sargodha) by 21-13, 21-14

Muhammad Ibrahim (Multan) beat Mashood Ali (Lahore) by 21-17, 21-13

Shahzaib Shabbir (Faisalabad) beat M Abdullah (Jhang) by 21-13, 21-19

Faizan Asim (Lahore) beat Khuzaima Altaf (Multan) by 7-21, 21-17, 21-19

Ahmad Talat (Lahore) beat Hafiz Muhammad Sohaib (Multan) by 21-16, 21-6

Sohaib Manj (Faisalabad) beat Saad Yousaf (Rahim Yar Khan) by 21-8, 19-21, 21-4

Muhammad Ibrahim (Rawalpindi) beat Daud Amjad (Layyah) by 21-19, 21-10

Ahmad Butt (Sialkot) beat Abdul Rehman (Multan) by 19-21, 21-15, 21-10

Hasheem Ul Hassan (Lahore) beat Danyaal Margray) by 21-7, 21-5

Haris Fareed (Sahiwal) beat Usama Farooq (Sargodha) by 21-16, 21-17

Faisal Afzal Butt (Sialkot) beat Hassan Aslam (Jhang) by 11-21, 21-19, 21-17

Zain Mughal (Mandi Bahaudin) beat Muhammad Burhan (Lahore) by 21-19, 9-21, 21-12

Muhammad Faiz (Faisalabad) beat Syed Fahim Bukhari (Gujranwala) by 21-19, 10-21, 22-20

Men Doubles Pre Quarter Final

M Jamal & Yawar (Faisalabad) beat Usman & Subtain (Okara) by 21-9, 21-17

Zain Ul Abdin &  M Abdullah (Toba Tek Singh) beat Hammad Aslam & Abdul Rehman (Multan) by 22-20, 20-22, 21-13

Zain Mughal (Mandi Bahaudin) & Ahtsham Ul Haq (Bahawalpur) beat Hashim & Aqib (Lahore) by 21-5, 21-19

Hamza Latif & M Rehan ( Sargodha) beat M Affan & Asim (Multan) by 21-4, 21-17

Faizan & M Burhan (Lahore) beat Marib Tauqeer & Hassan (Lahore) by 21-8, 21-6

Shahzaib Shabbir (Faisalabad) beat Hammad Murtaza & Abbas Ghilani (Multan) by 21-5, 21-13

M Sohaib & M Asim (Multan) beat Bilal & Sohail (Rahim Yar Khan) by 21-16, 17-21, 21-13

Sohaib & Sarmad (Bhakkar) beat Abdul Manan & Ahmad Talat (Lahore) by 13-21, 21-12, 21-11

Men Doubles 2nd Round

Muhammad Jamal & Yawar Saleem (Faisalabad) beat Mujtaba & Noman (Rahim Yar Khan) by 21-16, 21-12

Zain Ul Abdin & M Abdullah (Toba Tek Singh) beat Ahmad Butt & Talha (Sialkot) by 21-14, 21-17

Hammad Aslam & Abdul Rehman (Multan) beat Muqeet & Abdul Haseeb (Lahore) by 22-20,16-21, 21-19

Hasheem Ul Hassan & Aqib (Lahore) beat Faiz & Sohail (Faisalabad) by 21-17, 17-21, 21-14

Zain & Ihtisham (Bahawalpur) beat Tahir Subhani & Mashood Ali (Lahore) by 21-18, 21-19

Hamza & Rehan (Sargodha) beat Amir (Multan) & Usama (Sargodha) by 21-18, 17-21, 21-14

Faizan Ali & M Burhan (Lahore) beat M Umair & Hafiz Usman (Faisalabad) by 21-13, 21-12

Hammad Murtaza & Abbas Ghilani (Multan) beat Ehsan Ali & Waqas Akhtar (Sahiwal) by 21-16, 21-8

Shahzain Shabbir & Akif Badar (Faisalabad) beat Taha Noman & Ihtisham (Bahawalnaghar) by 21-10, 21-8

Bilal Ilyas & Sohaib Ahmad (Rahim Yar Khan) beat Afnan Ahmad & Rameez Nisar (Lahore) by 19-21, 21-10, 21-11

Muhammad Sohaib & Muhammad Asim (Multan) beat Rai M Zubair & M Yasha Habib (Faisalabad) by 24-22, 21-16

Sohaib Yasir & Sarmad (Sargodha) beat M Ibrahim & Janbaz (Multan) by 21-12, 21-12

Abdul Manan & Ahmad Talat (Lahore) beat Hassan Aslam & Asad Aslam (Jhang) by 21-9, 21-17

Women Singles Pre Quarter Final

Shazia Ishaq (Multan) beat Khadija Asim (Lahore) by 21-12, 21-13

Tayyaba Shafiq (Lahore) beat Maryam Fatima (Multan) by 21-16, 21-11

Huma Akhtar (Lahore) beat Misbah Riaz (Multan) by 21-2, 21-3

Farwa Jawa (Lahore) beat Alia Malik (Rawalpindi) by 21-10, 21-8

Azmat Firdous (Sahiwal) beat Iraj Aziz (Multan) by 21-7, 21-7

Samiya Ijaz (Multan) beat Komal (Khanewal) by 21-5, 21-4

Women Doubles Quarter Final

Huma Akhtar & Khadija Asim (Lahore) beat Iraj Aziz Fatima Shafique (Multan) by 21-9, 21-9

Samiya Ijaz & Maryam Fatima (Multan) beat Anam & Sumaira (Layyah) by 21-11, 21-10

Boy’s Singles U-13 Pre Quarter Final

Fahad Hussaini (Multan) beat Qasim Masood (Sahiwal) by 21-14, 18-21, 21-14

M Bilal Laique (Faisalabad) beat Abdullah (Layyah) by 21-8, 21-9

Zain Subhani (Lahore) beat M Ahmad Usman (Bahawalpur) by 21-7, 21-8

M Fozan (Vehari) beat M Zaid Naveed (Faisalabad) by 21-16, 21-19

Ahmed Ubaid (Vehari) beat Saleh Muhammad (Lahore) by 15-21, 26-24, 21-19

Mirza Ahmad Hafeez (Rawalpindi) beat Mahad (Vehari) by 21-6, 21-13

Nafees (Vehari) beat Abdul Manan (Multan) by 21-7, 21-8

Boy’s Singles U13 1st Round

Qasim Masood (Sahiwal) beat Muhammad Muzamil (Vehari) by 21-14, 21-13

Muhammad Bilal Laeeq (Faisalabad) beat Abdullah Hadi (Multan) by 21-4, 21-18

Zain Subhani (Lahore) beat Ali Fareed (Sahiwal) by 21-7, 21-1

M Ahmad Usman Khan & M Ibrahim Afzal (Jhang) beat M Ahmed Usman (Bahawalpur) by 21-7, 21-19

Muhammad Fozan (Vehari) beat Zaigum Abbas (Layyah) by 21-6, 21-17

Saleh Muhammad (Lahore) beat Umair Roshan (Multan) by 21-12, 21-5

Mirza Ahmad Hafeez (Rawalpindi) beat M Rehan (Multan) by 21-12, 24-22

Abdul Manan (Multan) beat M Umer (Bakkar) by 21-19, 23-21

Nafees (Vehari) beat Muhammad Usman Laique (Faisalabad) by 21-15, 21-10

Pakistan-2023 Punjab Badminton C’ships: Day 1 | Round 1 & 2 Matches Results Are…

Punjab Badminton Championships commenced at Sports Complex, Gymnasium Hall, Multan from 11th to 14th September, 2023.

Day 1 Results of 1st and 2nd Round of Men’s Singles, 1st Round of Women’s Singles and Doubles:

Punjab Badminton Championships 2019: Day 1 – Qualifying Rounds

11th September – Opening ceremony of 2023 Punjab Badminton Championships at Sports Complex, Gymnasium Hall, Multan, Pakistan – PBA/Allsportspk

Men Singles 1st Round

Asad Aslam (Jhang) beat Hamza Latif (Bhakkar) by 21-14, 21-11

Ahsan Ahmad (Sahiwal) beat Ahmad Niazi (Bhakkar) by 21-17, 21-17

Mehboob Akram (Okara) beat Zubair (Vehari) by 22-20, 21-14

Rehan Ali (Sargodha) beat Abdul Rehman (Kasur) by 21-18, 14-21, 21-12

Muhammad Hanif (Jhang) beat Muhammad Asim (Multan) by 21-9, 21-12

Abdul Muqeet (Lahore) beat Talha Nauman Yousaf (Bahawalnaghar) by 21-15, 21-12

Hafiz Muhammad Sohaib (Multan) beat Rai Muhammad Zubair (Faisalabad) by 21-12, 21-9

Sohaib Yaseen (Sargodha) beat Muhammad Faeez (Muzafargarh) by 21-10, 21-14

Tanveer Shah (Mandi Bahaudin) beat Syed Hassan Raza  (Mianwali) by 21-6, 21-8

Zain Ali (Gujranwala) beat Janbaz (Multan) by 21-15, 17-21, 21-17

Hafiz Usman (Faisalabad) beat M Ahtisham Hassan (Bahawalnaghar) 21-15, 21-11

Ali Usman (Toba Tak Singh) beat Afaan Ahmad (Lahore) by 23-21, 21-9

Usman Farooq (Sargodha) beat Umair Arshad (Vehari) by 21-9, 21-8

Faisal Afzal Butt (Sialkot) beat Amir Shahbaz (Multan) by 21-16, 13-21, 21-10

Hassan Aslam (Jhang) beat Zain Ul Abdin (Toba Tak Singh) by 21-13, 21-13

Zain Mughal (Mandi Bhaudin) beat Salar Ayub (Rawalpindi) by 12-21, 21-9, 21-7

Mamoon Siddique (Muzafargarh) beat Noman Rasheed (Rahim Yar Khan) by 21-19, 19-21, 21-16

Muhammad Umar (Faisalabad) beat Muhammad Aslam (Lahore) by 21-8, 21-14

2022 DHA National Junior Badminton C’ships: Day 1

Women Singles 1st Round

Azmat Firdaus (SWL) beat Anam Jahan (Layyah) by 21-4, 21-7

Khadija Asim (Lahore) beat Hina Sarwar (Khanewal) by 21-12, 21-12

Women Doubles 1st Round

Anam & Sumaira (Layyah) beat Minahil Amir & Hina Sarwar (Khanewal) by 21-19, 21-17

Punjab Junior Badminton Championship ’18: Commences; 175 Youngsters Participating

Men Doubles 1st Round

Zain Ul Abdin & M Abdullah (Toba Tek Singh) beat Haris Fareed & Anayat Fareed (Sahiwal) by 21-12, 21-23, 21-15

Ahmed Iqbal & Talha Shahid (Sialkot) beat Faheem & Shazi (Layyah) by 21-15, 21-13

Hammad Aslam & Abdul Rehman (Multan) beat Hassan Raza (Mianwali) & M Adnan (Sargodha) by 21-8, 21-12

Faiza Badar & Sohail Manj (Faisalabad) beat Younas & Talha Younas (Vehari) by 21-16, 21-13

Tahir Subhani & Mashood Ali (Lahore) beat M Ibrahim & Syed Mesum (Attock) by 21-13, 21-8

Zain Mughal & Ehtisahm Ul Haq (Mandi Bahaudin) beat Khuzaima Altaf & Anus Tariq (Multan) by 17-21, 21-14, 21-17

Hamza Latif & M Rehan (Sargodha) beat Mamoon Siddique & M Faeez (Muzafargarh) by 21-19, 21-12

Abdullah Asim & Faizan Asim (Lahore) beat M Adeel & Umair Aslam (Vehari) by 21-7, 21-11

Zain Ali & Syed Faham (Gujranwala) beat Farhan Nazir & Rao Farman (Multan) by 21-14, 21-14

Faizan Ali & Burhan Yaseen (Lahore) beat M Konain & M Ramzan (Lahore) by 21-5, 21-6

Shazaib Shabbir & Akif Badar (Faisalabad) beat M Hanif & Waheed Butt (Jhang) by 19-21, 21-15, 21-13

Bilal Alyas & Sohaib Ahmad (Rahim Yar Khan) beat Shahzaib (Multan) & Daud (Layyah) by 21-8, 21-16

Muhammad Sohaib & Asim (Multan) beat Abdul Rehman & Tanveer Shah (Kasur) by 21-19, 21-18

Sohaib Yasir & Sarmad (Sargodha) beat Abu Bakkar & Faizal Afzal (Sialkot) by 21-19, 21-8

Men Singles 2nd Round

Shahzaib Shabbair (Faisalabad) beat Abdul Muqeet (Lahore) by 21-11, 21-11

Muhammad Ibrahim (Multan) beat Muhammad Hanif (Jhang) by 21-11, 21-15

Hafiz Muhammad Sohaib (Multan) beat Anayat Fareed (Sahiwal) by 21-7, 12-21, 21-19

Ahmad Talat (Lahore) beat Muhammad Ahmad (Sargodha) by 21-16, 19-21, 21-13

Faizan Asim (Lahorea) beat Maisam (Attaock) by 21-7, 21-5

Muhammad Abdullah (Jhang) beat Faizan Ali (Gujrat) by 21-19, 21-10

Rehan Ali (Sargodha) beat Shahab Hassan (Layyah) by 21-5, 21-8

Ahtsham Ul Haq (Bahawalpur) beat Mehboob Akram (Okara) by 21-12, 16-21, 21-8

Abdullah Asim (Lahore) beat Marib Tauqeer (Lahore) by 21-14, 21-7

Muhammad Ibrahim (Attock) beat Ahsan Ahmad (Sahiwal) by 21-10, 21-8

Abdul Manan (Lahore) beat  Asad Aslam (Jhang) by 21-10, 21-18

Anas Tariq (Multan) beat Awais Khan (Vehari) by 21-6, 21-11

Mashood Ali (Lahore) beat Muhammad Hammad (Vehari) 21-5, 21-9

Khuzaima Altaf (Multan) beat Muhammad Waqas (Sahiwal) by 21-4, 21-2

Men Singles 2nd Round

Muhammad Faiz (Faisalabad) beat Muhammad Umer (Faisalabad) by 22-20, 21-10

Syed Fahim Bukhari (Gujranwala) beat Muhammad Ramzan (Vehari) by 21-2, 21-8

Burhan Yaseen (Lahore) beat Huzaima Bin Imran (Faisalabad) by 21-4, 21-2

Zain Mughal (Mandi Bahaudin) beat Mamoon Siddique (Muzafargarh) by 21-16, 21-12

Hassan Aslam (Jhang) beat Tahir Subhani (Lahore) by 21-16, 21-13

Haris Fareed (Sahiwal) beat Hafiz Usman (Faisalabad) by 21-18, 21-15

Usama Farooq (Sarghodha) beat Rameez Nisar (Lahore) by 21-13, 21-18

Hasheem Ul Hassan (Lahorea) beat Ali Ahsan (Toba Tek Singh) by 21-18, 21-6

Danyaal Margaray (Bahawalnaghar) beat Yasha Habib (Faisalabad) by 16-21, 21-15, 22-20

Abdul Rehman (Multan) beat Zain Ali (Gujrat) by 16-21, 21-14, 21-15

Ahmad Butt (Sialkot) beat Tanveer Shah (Mandi Bahaudin) by 21-15, 21-14

Muhammad Ibrahim (Rawalpindi) beat Shahzaib (Multan)  by 21-9, 21-15

Sohaib Yaseen ( Sargodha) beat Shahbaz Nadeem (Lahore) bye 21-10, 21-19

Sohail Manj (Fasialabada) beat Abdul Haseeb (Lahore) by 21-16, 19-21, 21-14

Hafiz Muhammad Sohaib (Multan) beat Anayat Fareed (Sahiwal) by 21-7, 12-21, 21-19

Ahmad Talat (Lahore) beat Muhammad Ahmad (Sargodha) by 21-16, 19-21, 21-13

Faizan Asim (Lahore) beat  Mesam (Attock) by 21-7, 21-5

Khuzaima Altaf (Multan) beat Muhammad Waqas (Sahiwal) by 21-4, 21-2

Muhammad Abdullah (Jhang) beat Faizan Ali (Gujrat) by 21-19, 21-10

Shahzaib Shabbir (Faisalabad) beat Abdul Muqeet (Lahore) by 21-11, 21-11

Muhammad Ibrahim (Multan) beat Muhammad Haneef (Jhang) by 21-11, 21-15

Mashood Ali (Lahore) beat Muhammad Hammad (Vehari) by 21-5, 21-9

Rehan Ali (Sargodha) beat Shahab Hassan (Layyah) by 21-5, 21-8

Ahtisham Ul Haq (Bahawalpur) beat Mehboob Akram (Oakara) 21-12, 16-21, 21-8

Abdullah Asim (Lahore) beat Merab Tauqeer (Lahore) by 21-14, 21-7

Muhammad Ibrahim (Attock) beat Ahsan Ahmad (Sahiwal) by 21-10, 21-8

Abdul Manan (Lahore) beat Asad Aslam (Jhang) by 21-10, 21-18

Anus Tariq (Multan) beat Awais Khan (Vehari) by 21-6, 21-11

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here